Florida · Okeechobee County

Small Claims Court in Okeechobee CountyA complete filing guide.

In Okeechobee County, money disputes up to $8,000 go to the small-claims court: simplified procedures built for people without a lawyer.

Read on for the claim ceiling, the fees, the courthouse serving Okeechobee County, the way the other side is notified, the cut-off dates, and each filing step. Squabble prepares the paperwork and files it on your behalf.

Claims up to $8,000 Squabble handles the filing Attorney-founded
Local Courts

Where to file in Okeechobee County

One courthouse takes small claims for Okeechobee County, shown below. The court checks the location against the defendant's address and the place of the dispute.

1
Okeechobee County

Tap a courthouse to see its details in the list below.

1
Okeechobee
Couny Court of Okeechobee: Small ClaIms
312 NW 3rd Street, Okeechobee, FL, 34972
(863) 763-2131

Confirm the courthouse before you file. The court's own small-claims page carries its current filing location and hours, and Squabble confirms the courthouse for your case when you file.

Okeechobee County covers 3 ZIP codes, including the Okeechobee areas. The nearest counties to Okeechobee County are Highlands County and Glades County.

E-filing

Electronic filing is accepted for small claims at this court, so the opening papers need not be delivered in person.

Remote hearings

A remote appearance is possible for some hearings here; courts differ on which cases qualify.

Your evidence

Have copies of your evidence for the bench and for the other party. Some courts take documents electronically before the hearing as well.

County facts

Filing in Okeechobee County

Okeechobee County: the local picture

Residents of Okeechobee County, Florida, who wish to file a small claims case do so through the Florida County Court system, which handles claims up to $8,000. The Couny Court of Okeechobee: Small ClaIms is located at 312 NW 3rd Street in the city of Okeechobee, ZIP code 34972, and can be reached at (863) 763-2131 or online at http://www.myokeeclerk.com/. The courthouse is open Monday through Friday from 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM and is closed on Saturday and Sunday. The county has a population of 42,369 and includes the town of Okeechobee along with the ZIP codes 34972, 34973, and 34974. It lies near Highlands County, Glades County, and Martin County. Electronic filing is available for cases in this county, in addition to filings made in person at the courthouse during its posted hours. Contact information and further details about the clerk's office are published on the court website listed above.

The courthouse for Okeechobee County

Couny Court of Okeechobee: Small ClaIms

312 NW 3rd Street, Okeechobee, FL 34972
Hours
Monday to Friday8:30 AM to 5:00 PM
Saturday to SundayClosed
Court sitemyokeeclerk.com

Okeechobee County at a glance

Population42,369
Court sits inOkeechobee
Court systemFlorida County Court
Claim limit$8,000
ZIP codes in county3
Towns and cities1
Electronic filingAvailable

Towns and ZIP codes in Okeechobee County

Okeechobee County covers:

Okeechobee.

ZIP codes:

349723497334974

Size and distances

Of Florida's 67 counties, Okeechobee County is 47th by population at roughly 42,369 people. Couny Court of Okeechobee: Small ClaIms sits about 20 miles from the Highlands County courthouse in Sebring and 18 miles from the Martin County courthouse in Stuart.

Nearby counties

If the other side lives just over the county line, the case may belong next door:

Sources for Okeechobee County

The Essentials

Key limits & requirements in Okeechobee County

$8,000
Maximum claim
The ceiling is $8,000
$55–$300
Court filing fee
Charged by the court, scaled to the claim
Available
E-filing
Lodged electronically
Permitted
Lawyer at hearing
Allowed, not required
Jurisdiction

What the court can and can't do

Small claims is the court's track for everyday money disputes: simplified rules, and limits on how much you can sue for.

Maximum claim

$8,000Maximum claimThe most you can sue for in Okeechobee County small claims
01

Where you can file

Two venues are usually open: where events took place, or where the other side is based.

02

No claim splitting

One dispute cannot be broken into several cases to slip under the cap.

03

Money judgments only

What this court awards is a sum of money, not an instruction to act or to hand something back.

04

You may bring a lawyer, or not

Florida permits lawyers at the hearing without requiring them. Everything is built around people presenting their own case.

05

Adults only, or a guardian

Minors take part through a guardian appointed by the court.

06

Sworn paperwork

This state requires notarized filing documents. Squabble prepares them notarization-ready.

07

Evidence goes in early

This state expects your supporting evidence to be submitted with the filing, not just brought to the hearing.

Over the limit? A claim above the ceiling can be trimmed to fit, or filed in full in the ordinary civil court. Trimming generally means writing off the remainder.

Okeechobee County is under the same limits as nearby Highlands County and Glades County. They are the same across all 3 Okeechobee County ZIP codes, from 34972 onward.

What You Can Sue For

Common Okeechobee County small claims cases

Debts up to $8,000 belong in this court. These are the arguments people bring most frequently.

Okeechobee County has about 42,369 residents. Okeechobee County takes in Okeechobee and the rest of the county.

The Process

How Okeechobee County's small claims division works

It's built to be navigable without a lawyer. Here's the shape of a case from start to finish.

Step 01

File your claim

Complete the claim form, choose the right court, and pay the filing fee.

Step 02

Serve & respond

The defendant receives the papers through formal service and can reply or negotiate an end to it.

Step 03

Hearing & decision

The hearing is informal and quick, sometimes by video, and the judge decides on the spot or sends the outcome later.

Couny Court of Okeechobee: Small ClaIms lists (863) 763-2131 as its number. Everything below applies to a case filed in Okeechobee County, at the Okeechobee courthouse.

Service of Process

How to notify the other side

After you file, the other party must be formally notified. This is called service of process. You generally cannot serve the papers yourself. The usual route in Florida is personal delivery by an approved server, email service where the court allows it, the sheriff or constable or delivery arranged by the court.

Who is allowed to serve

A sheriff, a constable, a professional server, the court clerk using certified mail, or an uninvolved adult can all serve papers, depending on local rules. Fees and permitted methods vary.

When it must be done

How long before the hearing notice must be given is set by the court. That deadline arrives with your hearing date.

The proof that goes on file

Whoever serves the papers completes a proof of service, which is filed with the court before the hearing.

Service is where many self-filed cases stall. Squabble can coordinate professional Service of Process so it's done correctly and on time.

Addresses in Okeechobee County include places such as Okeechobee. An Okeechobee County address carries one of its 3 ZIP codes, 34972, 34973 and 34974 among them.

Deadlines

Florida statute of limitations

You have a limited window to file, measured from when the dispute arose. File after it closes and your claim can be barred.

Kind of claimHow long you have
Written contract5 years
Oral contract4 years
Property damage4 years
Personal injury2 years
Each period begins at the breach, damage or injury. Certain categories of claim differ, and the court can confirm which applies.

The same periods apply in Okeechobee County as in nearby Highlands County and Glades County, which are in the same state. Okeechobee County, population about 42,369, is covered by the table above.

Interest

Interest on what you're owed

In Florida, prejudgment interest follows a statutory formula rather than a fixed rate (Fla. Stat. §55.03).

The Squabble interest calculator shows what the accrued figure comes to on top of the principal.

The rate above is the one for Okeechobee County, population about 42,369. Okeechobee County is under the same state rate as nearby Highlands County and Glades County.

Step by Step

How to file a small claims case in Okeechobee County

01

Confirm your claim qualifies

Confirm the sum sits under the cap and that the time limit for this kind of claim has not run out.

02

Prepare the claim form

State the party's full legal name, explain the events, and set out the calculation.

03

File and pay the fee

File with the Okeechobee County small-claims court, or e-file, and pay the $55–$300 fee (or request a waiver if you qualify).

04

Serve the defendant

Once the court fixes a date, have the papers served and return the proof of service to the file.

05

Prepare your evidence

Sort the documents and exhibits in advance so they can be handed up in order.

06

Attend the hearing

Attend the hearing, in person or by video if that is offered, make your case, and receive the outcome.

Or let Squabble do it

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares the documents, runs a Triple-Check™ for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your case for you.

Start for FREE →

Forms you'll see

You will meet a claim form, a proof of service, and possibly a fee waiver. What each is called depends on the court, and Squabble matches them to your courthouse.

Okeechobee are among the places in Okeechobee County that filings come from. Okeechobee County has a population of about 42,369.

The Hearing

What to expect at your hearing

Hearings are short and plainly run. Questions come from the judge, and most parties appear without help.

Okeechobee are among the Okeechobee County places a hearing can draw parties from. Hearings in Okeechobee County cases are listed at Couny Court of Okeechobee: Small ClaIms in Okeechobee.

After a Judgment

Collecting after a judgment

A judgment is the court's decision. Collecting it is a separate step, with court-backed tools if the other side doesn't pay. Which tools are available depends on state law.

Wage garnishment

Where the law allows, an employer can be directed to send part of the debtor's pay to the court.

Levy on a bank account

A levy lets the court reach money sitting in the debtor's bank account.

Lien on property

Lodging the judgment with the county can create a lien over property the debtor owns.

You may also apply for an order compelling the debtor to attend and disclose income and assets on oath. Interest generally continues at the rate the state sets until the debt is met.

The judgment in an Okeechobee County case comes from Couny Court of Okeechobee: Small ClaIms in Okeechobee. Okeechobee are among the Okeechobee County places a judgment debtor may live in.

FAQ

Okeechobee County small claims, answered

How much can you sue for in Okeechobee County small claims?+
Generally up to $8,000 in Okeechobee County. Some states set a lower limit for businesses, so confirm your figure with the court.
What are the filing fees?+
What you pay to file is fixed by the court against the claim amount: $55–$300 in this county. The court waives the fee for people who meet its criteria.
Where do you file in Okeechobee County?+
At Couny Court of Okeechobee: Small ClaIms. At filing, the court settles the location from the defendant's address or the place the dispute arose.
Can you bring an attorney?+
No lawyer is required. Small claims procedures are designed for self-representation, and most people appear without one. Florida does allow attorneys at the hearing (Fla. Sm. Cl. R. 7.050(a)(2) (party not represented by attorney; business-entity representation; court may require counsel for claims-collection businesses)).
How long until the hearing?+
Timelines vary by court. Hearings are typically scheduled about 30-60 days after filing, and the judge may rule at the hearing or send the decision after. Confirm current scheduling with your court.
How long do you have to bring a claim?+
It turns on the kind of claim: 5 years for a written contract, 4 years for an oral contract, 4 years for property damage, and 2 years for personal injury. Other claim types may differ, and a late filing can end the case.
Can you file online in Okeechobee County?+
Yes. Small claims cases in Okeechobee County can be started electronically, and some hearings are eligible for remote appearance.
Where is the courthouse in Okeechobee County?+
Couny Court of Okeechobee: Small ClaIms is at 312 NW 3rd Street, Okeechobee, FL 34972. Public hours are Monday to Friday 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM; Saturday to Sunday Closed. The clerk can be reached on (863) 763-2131.
Which towns does Okeechobee County cover?+
Okeechobee County covers 1 towns and cities across 3 ZIP codes, including Okeechobee. A dispute with an address in any of them is generally handled by this county.

Official sources

Last reviewed August 2026. Court fees, limits, and procedures change. Verify current details with the court before filing.

Explore nearby More Florida counties
Modern civil recourse

Ready to file in Okeechobee County?

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares your demand letter and court-ready documents, Triple-Checks them for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your Okeechobee County case for you.