Georgia · Wilkes County

Small Claims Court in Wilkes CountyA complete filing guide.

Wilkes County resolves money disputes up to $15,000 in the small-claims court: simplified procedures built for people without a lawyer.

Read on for the claim ceiling, the fees, the courthouse serving Wilkes County, the way the other side is notified, the cut-off dates, and each filing step. Squabble prepares the paperwork and files it on your behalf.

Claims up to $15,000 Squabble handles the filing Attorney-founded
Local Courts

Where to file in Wilkes County

Small claims in Wilkes County are heard at the courthouse below. When you file, the court confirms the right location for your case based on where the defendant lives or where your dispute happened.

1
Wilkes County

Tap a courthouse to see its details in the list below.

1
Washington
Wilkes County Magistate Court
23 Court Street, Room 427, Washington, GA, 30673

Check the filing location first. The court's small-claims page lists where papers are taken today, and Squabble confirms it for your case as part of filing.

Wilkes County Magistate Court, in Washington, is the courthouse listed for Wilkes County. About 9,567 people live in Wilkes County.

E-filing

This court takes small-claims filings electronically, so the case can be started from home.

Hearings

The small claims list is heard in person, at the courthouse itself.

Your evidence

Have copies of your evidence for the bench and for the other party. Some courts take documents electronically before the hearing as well.

In this county

Filing in Wilkes County

Small claims in Wilkes County

Residents of Wilkes County, Georgia, who wish to file a small claims case do so through the Georgia Magistrate Court system, which handles claims up to $15000. The Wilkes County Magistate Court is located at 23 Court Street, Room 427, in Washington, Georgia, 30673, and can be reached at (706) 678-2511 or online at https://www.wilkescountyga.org/. The court is open Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM and is closed Saturday and Sunday. Electronic filing is available. The county has a population of 9,567 and includes the towns of Rayle, Tignall, and Washington, along with the ZIP codes 30660, 30668, and 30673. Wilkes County lies near Taliaferro County, Lincoln County, and Oglethorpe County, each of which maintains its own magistrate court. The magistrate court accepts filings, schedules hearings, and issues judgments in civil claims that fall within the dollar limit set for this level of court in Georgia.

Where Wilkes County hears these cases

Wilkes County Magistate Court

23 Court Street, Room 427, Washington, GA 30673
Hours
Monday to Friday8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Saturday to SundayClosed

Wilkes County at a glance

Population9,567
Court sits inWashington
Court systemGeorgia Magistrate Court
Claim limit$15,000
ZIP codes in county3
Towns and cities3
Electronic filingAvailable

Towns and ZIP codes in Wilkes County

Wilkes County covers these 3 towns and cities:

Rayle, Tignall, Washington.

ZIP codes:

306603066830673

Where it sits

With about 9,567 residents, Wilkes County ranks 126th by population among the 159 counties of Georgia. From Washington, Wilkes County Magistate Court is roughly 12 miles from the Oglethorpe County courthouse in Lexington.

Nearby counties

Counties nearest to this one:

Sources for Wilkes County

The Essentials

Key limits & requirements in Wilkes County

$15,000
Maximum claim
The ceiling is $15,000
$45–$75
Court filing fee
Set by the court, by claim size
Available
E-filing
Submitted online
Permitted
Lawyer at hearing
Allowed, not required
Jurisdiction

What the court can and can't do

The small claims track exists for routine money disputes: fewer formalities, and a cap on what can be claimed.

Maximum claim

$15,000Maximum claimThe most you can sue for in Wilkes County small claims
01

Where you can file

Two venues are usually open: where events took place, or where the other side is based.

02

No claim splitting

Courts do not allow one dispute to be filed as several in order to beat the maximum.

03

Money judgments only

The court decides who pays whom and how much. Anything beyond money goes to a higher court.

04

Attorneys allowed, not needed

An attorney may appear at the hearing in Georgia, though nobody has to have one. The process assumes you will speak for yourself.

05

Adults only, or a guardian

Under-18s are represented by a guardian the court appoints.

Over the limit? A claim above the ceiling can be trimmed to fit, or filed in full in the ordinary civil court. Trimming generally means writing off the remainder.

Wilkes County is under the same limits as nearby Taliaferro County and Lincoln County. They are the same across all 3 Wilkes County ZIP codes, from 30660 onward.

What You Can Sue For

Common Wilkes County small claims cases

If someone owes you money, up to $15,000, small claims is built for it. These are the disputes residents bring most often.

Wilkes County has about 9,567 residents. Wilkes County Magistate Court is the Wilkes County courthouse listed below.

The Process

How Wilkes County's small claims division works

It's built to be navigable without a lawyer. Here's the shape of a case from start to finish.

Step 01

File your claim

Set out the claim on the court's form, identify the correct courthouse, and pay the fee.

Step 02

Serve & respond

The other side is formally served and has the chance to respond, or to settle before the hearing.

Step 03

Hearing & decision

The hearing is informal and quick, sometimes by video, and the judge decides on the spot or sends the outcome later.

This is the route a Wilkes County case takes, whether it starts in 30660 or anywhere else among the county ZIP codes. Wilkes County Magistate Court publishes its counter hours; they are listed on this page.

Service of Process

How to notify the other side

After you file, the other party must be formally notified. This is called service of process. You generally cannot serve the papers yourself. In Georgia, courts typically use delivery arranged by the court or email service where the court allows it.

Who is allowed to serve

Depending on the court: the sheriff or constable, a professional process server, the clerk by certified mail, or another adult who isn't part of the case. Methods and costs vary by county.

When it must be done

Every court fixes a minimum number of days between service and the hearing. The clerk will tell you what it is for your case. Some counties require sheriff to attempt service first before private process server.

Proof of service

A completed proof of service records who delivered the papers and when, and it is filed with the court beforehand.

Service is where many self-filed cases stall. Squabble can coordinate professional Service of Process so it's done correctly and on time.

Addresses in Wilkes County include places such as Rayle, Tignall and Washington. Taliaferro County and Lincoln County are the counties nearest to Wilkes County.

Deadlines

Georgia statute of limitations

Every claim carries a filing window that opens when the dispute happens. Once it closes, the court can turn the case away.

Claim typeTime limit to file
Written contract6 years
Oral contract4 years
Property damage4 years
Personal injury2 years
Each period begins at the breach, damage or injury. Certain categories of claim differ, and the court can confirm which applies.
O.C.G.A. sec. 9-3-24 (written contracts, 6 years)O.C.G.A. sec. 9-3-25 (oral contracts/open accounts, 4 years)O.C.G.A. sec. 9-3-33 (injuries to the person, 2 years)O.C.G.A. sec. 9-3-30 (trespass or damage to realty, 4 years)

Wilkes County, population about 9,567, is covered by the table above. The same periods apply in Wilkes County as in nearby Taliaferro County and Lincoln County, which are in the same state.

Interest

Interest on what you're owed

Money owed under a contract in Georgia generally accrues interest at 7% per year before judgment (Ga. Code §7-4-2, §7-4-15).

Interest can be calculated before filing using the Squabble interest calculator.

It is the same rate across all 3 Wilkes County ZIP codes. The rate above is the one for Wilkes County, population about 9,567.

Step by Step

How to file a small claims case in Wilkes County

01

Confirm your claim qualifies

Verify the figure is inside the limit and that you are still within the deadline for this claim type.

02

Prepare the claim form

Get the defendant's legal name right, set out the events, and break down how the figure is reached.

03

File and pay the fee

File with the Wilkes County small-claims court, or e-file, and pay the $45–$75 fee (or request a waiver if you qualify).

04

Serve the defendant

Service comes after the date is set. File the server's proof once the papers have been delivered.

05

Prepare your evidence

Arrange your evidence and number the exhibits so nothing has to be searched for on the day.

06

Attend the hearing

Come to the hearing in person or remotely where permitted, present the facts, and get the ruling.

Or let Squabble do it

Go through the events with Eleanor. The documents are prepared, Triple-Checked™ for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and filed for you.

Start for FREE →

Forms you'll see

Claim form starts the case · Proof of service shows the defendant was notified · Fee waiver if you qualify. Exact form names vary by court; Squabble prepares the right ones for your courthouse.

Wilkes County papers go to Wilkes County Magistate Court in Washington. Wilkes County has a population of about 9,567.

The Hearing

What to expect at your hearing

The hearing is brief and informal. The judge asks the questions, and most people speak for themselves.

Wilkes County Magistate Court sits at the 30673 address shown above. Wilkes County has about 9,567 residents.

After a Judgment

Collecting after a judgment

The decision settles who owes what. Turning it into money is a separate stage, and the tools the court makes available differ by state.

Taking it from wages

Some states permit part of the debtor's wages to be diverted to the judgment until it is cleared.

Taking it from a bank account

With a bank levy, the court reaches funds held in the debtor's account directly.

Real property lien

Recording the judgment locally can place a lien against real property in the debtor's name.

There is also an examination procedure: the debtor is ordered to attend and give sworn answers about earnings and assets. Interest normally accrues at the statutory rate until payment.

The judgment in a Wilkes County case comes from Wilkes County Magistate Court in Washington. Taliaferro County and Lincoln County are the counties nearest to Wilkes County.

FAQ

Wilkes County small claims, answered

How much can you sue for in Wilkes County small claims?+
Generally up to $15,000 in Wilkes County. Some states set a lower limit for businesses, so confirm your figure with the court.
How much does it cost to file?+
The court sets the filing fee, and it rises with the amount claimed ($45–$75 in this county). A waiver of the fee exists for those who qualify.
Where do you file in Wilkes County?+
At Wilkes County Magistate Court. When you file, the court confirms the right location based on where the defendant lives or where the dispute happened.
Do you need a lawyer?+
A lawyer is not required. These procedures assume self-representation, and most people appear without one. Georgia does allow attorneys at the hearing (O.C.G.A. sec. 15-10-43 (statement of claim; entity representation by officer or employee)).
How long does it take?+
Timelines vary by court. Hearings are typically scheduled about 30-60 days after filing, and the judge may rule at the hearing or send the decision after. Confirm current scheduling with your court.
What's the deadline to file?+
It turns on the kind of claim: 6 years for a written contract, 4 years for an oral contract, 4 years for property damage, and 2 years for personal injury. Particular claims can run to other periods, and a filing made after the deadline can be barred.
Can you file online in Wilkes County?+
Yes. Small claims cases in Wilkes County can be started electronically; hearings are held at the courthouse.
Where is the courthouse in Wilkes County?+
Wilkes County Magistate Court is at 23 Court Street, Room 427, Washington, GA 30673. Public hours are Monday to Friday 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM; Saturday to Sunday Closed. The clerk can be reached on (706) 678-2511.
Which towns does Wilkes County cover?+
Wilkes County covers 3 towns and cities across 3 ZIP codes, including Rayle, Tignall, Washington. A dispute with an address in any of them is generally handled by this county.

Official sources

Checked August 2026. Because courts revise fees, limits and procedures, confirm the current position before filing.

Explore nearby More Georgia counties
Modern civil recourse

Ready to file in Wilkes County?

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares your demand letter and court-ready documents, Triple-Checks them for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your Wilkes County case for you.