Hawaii · Maui County

Small Claims Court in Maui CountyA complete filing guide.

The small-claims court in Maui County handles money disputes up to $5,000, with simplified procedures built for people without a lawyer.

Read on for the claim ceiling, the fees, the courthouse serving Maui County, the way the other side is notified, the cut-off dates, and each filing step. Squabble prepares the paperwork and files it on your behalf.

Claims up to $5,000 Squabble handles the filing Attorney-founded
Local Courts

Where to file in Maui County

Maui County hears small claims at its local courthouse. When you file with Squabble, we pinpoint the exact courthouse for your case based on where the defendant lives or where your dispute happened.

Maui County

Squabble pinpoints the exact courthouse for your case when you file.

We pinpoint your courthouse

Talk with Eleanor about where the dispute happened and where the other party lives; Squabble identifies the exact courthouse for your case when you file.

Check the filing location first. The court's small-claims page lists where papers are taken today, and Squabble confirms it for your case as part of filing.

The nearest counties to Maui County are Kalawao County and Honolulu County. About 163,688 people live in Maui County.

Filing

This court takes small-claims filings on paper, in person or by mail. Squabble prepares everything so your packet arrives filing-ready.

Hearings

Small claims hearings are held in person at the courthouse.

Evidence

Evidence is copied for the judge and for the opposing side; electronic submission ahead of time is accepted at some courts.

In this county

Filing in Maui County

Small claims in Maui County

Maui County, Hawaii, has a population of 163,688 and is served by the Hawaii Small Claims Court, which handles claims up to $5,000. The county covers communities including Wailuku, Kahului, Kihei, Lahaina, Makawao, Pukalani, Paia, Haiku, Hana, Kula, Puunene, Kaunakakai, Kualapuu, Hoolehua, Maunaloa, and Lanai City, and includes ZIP codes such as 96793, 96732, 96753, 96761, 96768, 96779, 96713, and 96748. It lies near Kalawao County, Honolulu County, and Hawaii County. The small claims process in Hawaii allows individuals and businesses to bring disputes involving amounts at or below the 5000 dollar limit before the court, which hears the matter and issues a decision. Electronic filing is not available in this county, so case documents are handled in paper form. The information available here does not identify a specific courthouse name or location, nor does it include hours of operation, filing fees, or contact details for the court.

Maui County at a glance

Population163,688
Court systemHawaii Small Claims Court
Claim limit$5,000
ZIP codes in county18
Towns and cities16
Electronic filingNot available

Towns and ZIP codes in Maui County

These 16 places sit inside Maui County:

Haiku, Hana, Hoolehua, Kahului, Kaunakakai, Kihei, Kualapuu, Kula, Lahaina, Lanai City, Makawao, Maunaloa, Paia, Pukalani, Puunene, Wailuku.

ZIP codes:

967089671396729967329673396748967539675796761967639676796768967709677996784967889679096793

In numbers

Of Hawaii's 5 counties, Maui County is 3rd by population at roughly 163,688 people.

Nearby counties

Neighbouring counties and the courts that serve them:

Sources for Maui County

The Essentials

Key limits & requirements in Maui County

$5,000
Maximum claim
$5,000 is the cap
$35–$80
Court filing fee
Fixed by the court on a claim-size scale
Paper
E-filing
On paper, posted or delivered
Limited
Lawyer at hearing
Court may limit lawyers
Jurisdiction

What the court can and can't do

The small claims track exists for routine money disputes: fewer formalities, and a cap on what can be claimed.

Maximum claim

$5,000Maximum claimThe most you can sue for in Maui County small claims
01

Where you can file

Two venues are usually open: where events took place, or where the other side is based.

02

No claim splitting

You can't divide one dispute into several smaller cases to get around the limit.

03

Money judgments only

The court decides who pays whom and how much. Anything beyond money goes to a higher court.

04

Lawyers are limited

Hawaii allows parties to be represented by an attorney in the small claims division of the district court, and with the court's approval a party may even be represented by a non-attorney who serves without compensation. However, in residential landlord-tenant security deposit disputes, Haw. Rev. Stat. 633-28(b) prohibits licensed attorneys from appearing on behalf of another person, so both landlord and tenant appear without counsel in those cases.

05

An adult brings the claim

Minors take part through a guardian appointed by the court.

06

Evidence goes in early

This state expects your supporting evidence to be submitted with the filing, not just brought to the hearing.

Over the limit? A claim above the ceiling can be trimmed to fit, or filed in full in the ordinary civil court. Trimming generally means writing off the remainder.

Maui County is under the same limits as nearby Kalawao County and Honolulu County. They are the same across all 18 Maui County ZIP codes, from 96708 onward.

What You Can Sue For

Common Maui County small claims cases

This court handles money claims to a ceiling of $5,000. Below are the kinds of case filed most often.

Maui County takes in Haiku, Hana and Hoolehua and the rest of the county. Maui County has about 163,688 residents.

The Process

How Maui County's small claims division works

It's built to be navigable without a lawyer. Here's the shape of a case from start to finish.

Step 01

File your claim

Complete the claim form, choose the right court, and pay the filing fee.

Step 02

Serve & respond

The defendant receives the papers through formal service and can reply or negotiate an end to it.

Step 03

Hearing & decision

A brief, informal hearing, in person or, where the court offers it, by video. The judge rules at the hearing or sends the decision after.

This is the route a Maui County case takes, whether it starts in 96708 or anywhere else among the county ZIP codes.

Service of Process

How to notify the other side

The defendant must be given formal notice after filing. This is service of process, and as a rule you are not permitted to serve the papers yourself. The usual route in Hawaii is delivery arranged by the court, email service where the court allows it, certified mail or personal delivery by an approved server.

Who is allowed to serve

The options usually include a sheriff or constable, a licensed process server, certified mail sent by the clerk, or any adult with no stake in the case. What is allowed, and what it costs, differs from county to county.

The deadline

There is a deadline, counted backwards from the hearing, by which the defendant must have the papers. Ask the clerk for it when the date is assigned. Court provides instructions for certified mail with return receipt and signature card.

Proof of service

After delivery, the server fills out a proof of service, and that goes on the court file before the hearing.

Service is where many self-filed cases stall. Squabble can coordinate professional Service of Process so it's done correctly and on time.

A Maui County address carries one of its 18 ZIP codes, 96708, 96713 and 96729 among them. Addresses in Maui County include places such as Haiku, Hana and Hoolehua.

Deadlines

Hawaii statute of limitations

There is a cut-off for bringing a case, counted from when the dispute began. Miss it and the claim can be barred entirely.

What the claim is aboutFiling deadline
Written contract6 years
Oral contract6 years
Property damage2 years
Personal injury2 years
The clock starts on the day of the breach, the damage or the injury, and some claim types run to their own schedule. Check the date that applies to yours.

Maui County, population about 163,688, is covered by the table above. They do not change from one Maui County ZIP code to another, 96708 included.

Interest

Interest on what you're owed

Money owed under a contract in Hawaii generally accrues interest at 10% per year before judgment (Haw. Rev. Stat. §478-2, §636-16).

Want to estimate what interest adds to your claim? Use the Squabble interest calculator to see the running total before you file.

The rate above is the one for Maui County, population about 163,688. It is the same rate across all 18 Maui County ZIP codes.

Step by Step

How to file a small claims case in Maui County

01

Confirm your claim qualifies

Verify the figure is inside the limit and that you are still within the deadline for this claim type.

02

Prepare the claim form

Identify the party precisely, lay out what occurred, and show the arithmetic behind the total.

03

File and pay the fee

File with the Maui County small-claims court on paper, by mail or at the counter, and pay the $35–$80 fee (or request a waiver if you qualify).

04

Serve the defendant

After the hearing date is issued, arrange delivery of the papers and file the proof with the court.

05

Prepare your evidence

Put the evidence in order, with exhibits marked, so the account is easy to follow.

06

Attend the hearing

Attend, in the courtroom or by video where the court allows it, put your case, and hear the ruling.

Or let Squabble do it

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares the documents, runs a Triple-Check™ for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your case for you.

Start for FREE →

Forms you'll see

You will meet a claim form, a proof of service, and possibly a fee waiver. What each is called depends on the court, and Squabble matches them to your courthouse.

Haiku, Hana and Hoolehua are among the places in Maui County that filings come from. Maui County has a population of about 163,688.

The Hearing

What to expect at your hearing

The hearing is brief and informal. The judge asks the questions, and most people speak for themselves.

Haiku, Hana and Hoolehua are among the Maui County places a hearing can draw parties from. Maui County has about 163,688 residents.

After a Judgment

Collecting after a judgment

The ruling establishes the debt. Recovery is a further step, supported by enforcement measures that are set by each state.

Taking it from wages

Part of the debtor's earnings may be redirected toward the judgment where state law provides for it.

Taking it from a bank account

With a bank levy, the court reaches funds held in the debtor's account directly.

Securing it against property

Registering the judgment at county level can fix a lien on real estate the debtor holds.

You can also ask the court to order the debtor to appear and disclose income and assets under oath. An unpaid judgment generally keeps accruing interest at the rate state law sets until it's satisfied.

Kalawao County and Honolulu County are the counties nearest to Maui County. Haiku, Hana and Hoolehua are among the Maui County places a judgment debtor may live in.

FAQ

Maui County small claims, answered

How much can you sue for in Maui County small claims?+
Generally up to $5,000 in Maui County. Some states set a lower limit for businesses, so confirm your figure with the court.
How much does it cost to file?+
The court sets the filing fee, and it rises with the amount claimed ($35–$80 in this county). The court waives the fee for people who meet its criteria.
Where do you file in Maui County?+
At the Maui County courthouse that serves your dispute's location. Squabble identifies the precise courthouse as part of filing.
Do you need a lawyer?+
No lawyer is required. In Hawaii, attorney participation at the hearing is limited: Hawaii allows parties to be represented by an attorney in the small claims division of the district court, and with the court's approval a party may even be represented by a non-attorney who serves without compensation. However, in residential landlord-tenant security deposit disputes, Haw. Rev. Stat. 633-28(b) prohibits licensed attorneys from appearing on behalf of another person, so both landlord and tenant appear without counsel in those cases. (Haw. Rev. Stat. 633-28(b) (capitol.hawaii.gov, hrscurrent Vol13 Ch0601-0676, HRS_0633-0028.htm): 'any person, with the approval of the court, may appear on behalf of the person or another person in the small claims division of the district court; provided that, in cases ... involving disagreement between landlord and tenant about the security deposit in a residential landlord-tenant relationship, licensed practitioners are prohibited from appearing on behalf of another person.').
How long does it take?+
Most cases reach a hearing in about 30-60 days from filing, though this moves with each court's caseload. Decisions come at the hearing or in writing later.
What's the deadline to file?+
It turns on the kind of claim: 6 years for a written contract, 6 years for an oral contract, 2 years for property damage, and 2 years for personal injury. Other claim types may differ, and a late filing can end the case.
Can you file online in Maui County?+
Filing in Maui County is done on paper, in person or by mail. Squabble prepares and files the paperwork for you either way.
Which towns does Maui County cover?+
Maui County covers 16 towns and cities across 18 ZIP codes, including Haiku, Hana, Hoolehua, Kahului, Kaunakakai, Kihei, Kualapuu, Kula. A dispute with an address in any of them is generally handled by this county.

Official sources

Last checked in August 2026. Court fees, limits and procedures move; verify them with the court first.

Explore nearby More Hawaii counties
Modern civil recourse

Ready to file in Maui County?

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares your demand letter and court-ready documents, Triple-Checks them for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your Maui County case for you.