Iowa · Mills County

Small Claims Court in Mills CountyA complete filing guide.

Small claims in Mills County covers money disputes up to $6,500 and runs on simplified procedures built for people without a lawyer.

Below is what you need for a small claims case in Mills County: the limit, filing fees, which courthouse to use, how to serve the other side, your deadlines, and how to file. When you're ready, Squabble prepares everything and files it for you.

Claims up to $6,500 Squabble handles the filing Attorney-founded
Local Courts

Where to file in Mills County

These cases are heard at the single courthouse below. Mills County confirms the venue from the defendant's address or where the events happened.

1
Mills County

Tap a courthouse to see its details in the list below.

1
Glenwood
Judicial District: 4 Chief
418 Sharp Street, Glenwood, IA, 51534
(712) 527-4880

Confirm the courthouse before you file. The court's own small-claims page carries its current filing location and hours, and Squabble confirms the courthouse for your case when you file.

About 14,717 people live in Mills County. Small claims filings from Mills County are handled at Judicial District: 4 Chief in Glenwood.

E-filing

This court accepts electronic filing for small claims, so a case can be started without a courthouse trip.

Hearings

The small claims list is heard in person, at the courthouse itself.

What you bring

Evidence is copied for the judge and for the opposing side; electronic submission ahead of time is accepted at some courts.

County facts

Filing in Mills County

Mills County: the local picture

Residents of Mills County, Iowa, a county of 14,717 people, can bring small claims cases through the Iowa Small Claims Court, which handles claims up to $6,500. Cases from the county are heard at Judicial District: 4 Chief in Glenwood, located at 418 Sharp Street, 51534. The office is open Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM and is closed Saturday and Sunday. It can be reached by telephone at 712-527-4880 or (712) 527-3146, and county information is posted at https://www.millscountyiowa.gov/. The court serves communities across the county, including Emerson, Glenwood, Hastings, Henderson, Malvern, Mineola, Pacific Junction, and Silver City, covering ZIP codes such as 51533, 51534, 51540, 51541, 51551, 51554, 51561, and 51571. Mills County lies near Fremont County, Pottawattamie County, and Montgomery County. Electronic filing is available for small claims matters in this county, in addition to filings made at the courthouse during its posted hours.

Mills County court locations

Judicial District: 4 Chief

418 Sharp Street, Glenwood, IA 51534
Hours
Monday to Friday8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Saturday to SundayClosed

Mills County at a glance

Population14,717
Court sits inGlenwood
Court systemIowa Small Claims Court
Claim limit$6,500
ZIP codes in county8
Towns and cities8
Electronic filingAvailable

Towns and ZIP codes in Mills County

A case filed here usually comes from one of these 8 communities:

Emerson, Glenwood, Hastings, Henderson, Malvern, Mineola, Pacific Junction, Silver City.

ZIP codes:

5153351534515405154151551515545156151571

In numbers

With about 14,717 residents, Mills County ranks 52nd by population among the 99 counties of Iowa. Judicial District: 4 Chief, in Glenwood, is about 8 miles from the Pottawattamie County courthouse in Council Bluffs.

Nearby counties

Neighbouring counties and the courts that serve them:

Sources for Mills County

The Essentials

Key limits & requirements in Mills County

$6,500
Maximum claim
$6,500 is the cap
$25–$85
Court filing fee
Set by the court, by claim size
Available
E-filing
Filed over the web
Permitted
Lawyer at hearing
Allowed, not required
Jurisdiction

What the court can and can't do

Everyday disputes over money belong in the small claims division, where the rules are simplified, and the sum in question has an upper bound.

Maximum claim

$6,500Maximum claimThe most you can sue for in Mills County small claims
01

Where you can file

Either the place the dispute arose or the place the other party lives will usually work.

02

No claim splitting

You can't divide one dispute into several smaller cases to get around the limit.

03

Money judgments only

What this court awards is a sum of money, not an instruction to act or to hand something back.

04

Lawyers optional

Iowa allows attorneys at the hearing, but none is required. The procedures are designed for self-representation.

05

An adult brings the claim

Where a party is under 18, the court appoints a guardian to act.

06

Evidence goes in early

This state expects your supporting evidence to be submitted with the filing, not just brought to the hearing.

Over the limit? Claims over the cap can go two ways: cut to the limit and stay, or move to regular civil court at full value. Cutting it normally waives the excess.

Iowa Code sec. 631.14(3)Iowa Code sec. 631.14(1)

They are the same across all 8 Mills County ZIP codes, from 51533 onward. Judicial District: 4 Chief is the courthouse listed for Mills County.

What You Can Sue For

Common Mills County small claims cases

This court handles money claims to a ceiling of $6,500. Below are the kinds of case filed most often.

Judicial District: 4 Chief is the Mills County courthouse listed below. Mills County takes in Emerson, Glenwood and Hastings and the rest of the county.

The Process

How Mills County's small claims division works

It's built to be navigable without a lawyer. Here's the shape of a case from start to finish.

Step 01

File your claim

Complete the claim form, choose the right court, and pay the filing fee.

Step 02

Serve & respond

The other side is formally served and has the chance to respond, or to settle before the hearing.

Step 03

Hearing & decision

A brief, informal hearing, in person or, where the court offers it, by video. The judge rules at the hearing or sends the decision after.

Everything below applies to a case filed in Mills County, at the Glenwood courthouse. Judicial District: 4 Chief lists (712) 527-3146 as its number.

Service of Process

How to notify the other side

Filing is only half of it. The defendant has to receive formal notice, a step called service of process, and in most cases you cannot hand over the papers yourself.

Who delivers the papers

Depending on the court: the sheriff or constable, a professional process server, the clerk by certified mail, or another adult who isn't part of the case. Methods and costs vary by county.

When it must be done

There is a deadline, counted backwards from the hearing, by which the defendant must have the papers. Ask the clerk for it when the date is assigned.

Recording the delivery

Service is proved on paper. The server completes and signs a form, and it is filed before the matter is heard.

Service is where many self-filed cases stall. Squabble can coordinate professional Service of Process so it's done correctly and on time.

Fremont County and Pottawattamie County are the counties nearest to Mills County. A Mills County address carries one of its 8 ZIP codes, 51533, 51534 and 51540 among them.

Deadlines

Iowa statute of limitations

There is a cut-off for bringing a case, counted from when the dispute began. Miss it and the claim can be barred entirely.

Kind of claimDeadline to file
Written contract10 years
Oral contract5 years
Property damage5 years
Personal injury2 years
Deadlines run from the date of the breach, damage, or injury, and can differ for specific claim types. Confirm your specific deadline before filing.
Iowa Code sec. 614.1(5)(a) (written contracts, 10 years)Iowa Code sec. 614.1(2) (injuries to the person, 2 years)

They do not change from one Mills County ZIP code to another, 51533 included. Mills County, population about 14,717, is covered by the table above.

Interest

Interest on what you're owed

In Iowa, prejudgment interest follows a statutory formula rather than a fixed rate (Iowa Code §535.2, §668.13).

A running total including interest can be worked out with the Squabble interest calculator.

It is the same rate across all 8 Mills County ZIP codes. Mills County is under the same state rate as nearby Fremont County and Pottawattamie County.

Step by Step

How to file a small claims case in Mills County

01

Confirm your claim qualifies

Confirm the sum sits under the cap and that the time limit for this kind of claim has not run out.

02

Prepare the claim form

Identify the party precisely, lay out what occurred, and show the arithmetic behind the total.

03

File and pay the fee

File with the Mills County small-claims court, or e-file, and pay the $25–$85 fee (or request a waiver if you qualify).

04

Serve the defendant

After the hearing date is issued, arrange delivery of the papers and file the proof with the court.

05

Prepare your evidence

Sort the documents and exhibits in advance so they can be handed up in order.

06

Attend the hearing

Come to the hearing in person or remotely where permitted, present the facts, and get the ruling.

Or let Squabble do it

Tell Eleanor what happened and Squabble builds the filing, Triple-Checks™ it for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files it on your behalf.

Start for FREE →

Forms you'll see

You will meet a claim form, a proof of service, and possibly a fee waiver. What each is called depends on the court, and Squabble matches them to your courthouse.

Mills County papers go to Judicial District: 4 Chief in Glenwood. Mills County takes in filings from 8 ZIP codes, 51533 first in the list.

The Hearing

What to expect at your hearing

Expect a short, informal hearing in which the judge asks the questions. Most people present their own case.

Emerson, Glenwood and Hastings are among the Mills County places a hearing can draw parties from. Judicial District: 4 Chief sits at the 51534 address shown above.

After a Judgment

Collecting after a judgment

The decision settles who owes what. Turning it into money is a separate stage, and the tools the court makes available differ by state.

Taking it from wages

Part of the debtor's earnings may be redirected toward the judgment where state law provides for it.

Taking it from a bank account

With a bank levy, the court reaches funds held in the debtor's account directly.

Lien on property

Registering the judgment at county level can fix a lien on real estate the debtor holds.

The court can additionally require the debtor to appear and answer under oath about what they earn and own. An unsatisfied judgment usually carries statutory interest until it is paid.

The judgment in a Mills County case comes from Judicial District: 4 Chief in Glenwood. Emerson, Glenwood and Hastings are among the Mills County places a judgment debtor may live in.

FAQ

Mills County small claims, answered

How much can you sue for in Mills County small claims?+
Generally up to $6,500 in Mills County. Some states set a lower limit for businesses, so confirm your figure with the court.
How much is the court fee?+
The court sets the filing fee, and it rises with the amount claimed ($25–$85 in this county). A waiver of the fee exists for those who qualify.
Where do you file in Mills County?+
At Judicial District: 4 Chief. At filing, the court settles the location from the defendant's address or the place the dispute arose.
Do people represent themselves?+
No lawyer is required. Small claims procedures are designed for self-representation, and most people appear without one. Iowa does allow attorneys at the hearing (Iowa Code sec. 631.14(3)).
When is the hearing set?+
Expect roughly 30-60 days between filing and the hearing, subject to how busy the court is. The judge decides then or sends the outcome on.
How late can a claim be filed?+
It depends on the claim: 10 years for a written contract, 5 years for an oral contract, 5 years for property damage, and 2 years for personal injury. Other claim types may differ, and a late filing can end the case.
Can you file online in Mills County?+
Yes. Small claims cases in Mills County can be started electronically; hearings are held at the courthouse.
Where is the courthouse in Mills County?+
Judicial District: 4 Chief is at 418 Sharp Street, Glenwood, IA 51534. Public hours are Monday to Friday 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM; Saturday to Sunday Closed. The clerk can be reached on (712) 527-3146.
Which towns does Mills County cover?+
Mills County covers 8 towns and cities across 8 ZIP codes, including Emerson, Glenwood, Hastings, Henderson, Malvern, Mineola, Pacific Junction, Silver City. A dispute with an address in any of them is generally handled by this county.

Official sources

Information reviewed August 2026. Courts change fees, limits and procedures, so check the current details before filing.

Explore nearby More Iowa counties
Modern civil recourse

Ready to file in Mills County?

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares your demand letter and court-ready documents, Triple-Checks them for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your Mills County case for you.