Idaho · Madison County

Small Claims Court in Madison CountyA complete filing guide.

In Madison County, money disputes up to $15,000 go to the small-claims court: simplified procedures, and no attorneys at the hearing.

Below is what you need for a small claims case in Madison County: the limit, filing fees, which courthouse to use, how to serve the other side, your deadlines, and how to file. When you're ready, Squabble prepares everything and files it for you.

Claims up to $15,000 Squabble handles the filing No lawyer at the hearing
Local Courts

Where to file in Madison County

These cases are heard at the single courthouse below. Madison County confirms the venue from the defendant's address or where the events happened.

1
Madison County

Tap a courthouse to see its details in the list below.

1
Rexburg
Madison County Courthouse (Idaho)
E Main St, Rexburg, ID, 83440
(208) 359-6200

Which courthouse takes your case? The court's own locator maps a ZIP code to the right building, and Squabble works it out for you as part of filing. Locations are revised from time to time, so check before you go.

Madison County Courthouse (Idaho), in Rexburg, is the courthouse listed for Madison County. The nearest counties to Madison County are Teton County and Jefferson County.

E-filing

Electronic filing is accepted for small claims at this court, so the opening papers need not be delivered in person.

Hearings

Hearings in small claims are attended in person at the courthouse.

What you bring

Two sets of evidence are needed, one for the judge and one for the other side, and some courts also take it electronically in advance.

In this county

Filing in Madison County

Small claims in Madison County

Residents of Madison County, Idaho, can bring small claims cases through the Idaho Small Claims Court, which handles disputes up to $15,000. Cases are heard at the Madison County Courthouse (Idaho), located on E Main St in Rexburg, 83440, and the court can be reached by telephone at (208) 359-6200. The county has a population of 55,549 and includes the communities of Rexburg and Sugar City, along with the ZIP codes 83440, 83441, 83448, and 83460. Madison County lies near Teton County, Jefferson County, and Bonneville County, each of which has its own court locations. Electronic filing is available for small claims matters in this county, so documents may be submitted online rather than delivered in person to the courthouse. The small claims process exists to resolve monetary disputes that fall within the 15000 dollar limit, and the court staff in Rexburg can answer questions about filing procedures and the forms used in Idaho Small Claims Court.

Where Madison County hears these cases

Madison County Courthouse (Idaho)

E Main St, Rexburg, ID 83440
Hours
Monday to Friday8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Saturday to SundayClosed

Madison County at a glance

Population55,549
Court sits inRexburg
Court systemIdaho Small Claims Court
Claim limit$15,000
ZIP codes in county4
Towns and cities2
Electronic filingAvailable

Towns and ZIP codes in Madison County

These 2 places sit inside Madison County:

Rexburg, Sugar City.

ZIP codes:

83440834418344883460

Madison County in context

With about 55,549 residents, Madison County ranks 7th by population among the 44 counties of Idaho. Madison County Courthouse (Idaho) sits about 17 miles from the Teton County courthouse in Driggs and 6 miles from the Jefferson County courthouse in Rigby.

Nearby counties

If the other side lives just over the county line, the case may belong next door:

Sources for Madison County

The Essentials

Key limits & requirements in Madison County

$15,000
Maximum claim
$15,000 is the cap
$30–$70
Court filing fee
The court sets it against the amount claimed
Available
E-filing
Lodged electronically
Not permitted
Lawyer at hearing
Self-represented
Jurisdiction

What the court can and can't do

Everyday disputes over money belong in the small claims division, where the rules are simplified, no attorneys at the hearing, and the sum in question has an upper bound.

Maximum claim

$15,000Maximum claimThe most you can sue for in Madison County small claims
01

Where you can file

The county where it happened and the county where they live are both generally available.

02

No claim splitting

You can't divide one dispute into several smaller cases to get around the limit.

03

Money judgments only

The court decides who pays whom and how much. Anything beyond money goes to a higher court.

04

No lawyers at the hearing

Both sides appear without a lawyer at the hearing itself. Consulting one before or after is a separate matter.

05

Age 18 is the threshold

Minors take part through a guardian appointed by the court.

Over the limit? Either bring the figure down to the maximum and remain in small claims, or file the whole amount in the regular civil court. The amount given up is usually gone for good.

Madison County Courthouse (Idaho) is the courthouse listed for Madison County. Madison County is under the same limits as nearby Teton County and Jefferson County.

What You Can Sue For

Common Madison County small claims cases

Debts up to $15,000 belong in this court. These are the arguments people bring most frequently.

Madison County takes in Rexburg and Sugar City and the rest of the county. Madison County has about 55,549 residents.

The Process

How Madison County's small claims division works

It's built to be navigable without a lawyer. Here's the shape of a case from start to finish.

Step 01

File your claim

Complete the claim form, choose the right court, and pay the filing fee.

Step 02

Serve & respond

Service puts the papers in the defendant's hands and starts their time to answer or settle.

Step 03

Hearing & decision

The hearing itself is short and informal. Some courts allow video. The ruling comes then or later in writing.

Everything below applies to a case filed in Madison County, at the Rexburg courthouse. This is the route a Madison County case takes, whether it starts in 83440 or anywhere else among the county ZIP codes.

Service of Process

How to notify the other side

Once the case is on file, the law requires the other side to be told about it formally. That step is service of process, and the papers cannot normally come from your own hand. Courts in Idaho generally rely on delivery arranged by the court, email service where the court allows it or certified mail.

Who can serve

The options usually include a sheriff or constable, a licensed process server, certified mail sent by the clerk, or any adult with no stake in the case. What is allowed, and what it costs, differs from county to county.

The deadline

Each court sets how far before the hearing the defendant must be served. The clerk confirms your deadline when the hearing date is set.

Recording the delivery

After delivery, the server fills out a proof of service, and that goes on the court file before the hearing.

Service is where many self-filed cases stall. Squabble can coordinate professional Service of Process so it's done correctly and on time.

Teton County and Jefferson County are the counties nearest to Madison County. Addresses in Madison County include places such as Rexburg and Sugar City.

Deadlines

Idaho statute of limitations

The right to bring a claim expires. The period is measured from the moment the dispute arose, and once it has run the court can refuse the case.

What the claim is aboutHow long you have
Written contract5 years
Oral contract4 years
Property damage3 years
Personal injury2 years
Counting starts from the breach, the damage or the injury itself. Some claim types sit outside these figures, so verify before filing.
Idaho Code sec. 5-216 (written contracts, 5 years)Idaho Code sec. 5-217 (oral contracts, 4 years)Idaho Code sec. 5-219(4) (injury to the person, 2 years)

They do not change from one Madison County ZIP code to another, 83440 included. The same periods apply in Madison County as in nearby Teton County and Jefferson County, which are in the same state.

Interest

Interest on what you're owed

Money owed under a contract in Idaho generally accrues interest at 12% per year before judgment (Idaho Code §28-22-104).

Want to estimate what interest adds to your claim? Use the Squabble interest calculator to see the running total before you file.

The rate above is the one for Madison County, population about 55,549. It is the same rate across all 4 Madison County ZIP codes.

Step by Step

How to file a small claims case in Madison County

01

Confirm your claim qualifies

Check that the amount is within the limit and that you're inside the statute of limitations for your claim type.

02

Prepare the claim form

State the party's full legal name, explain the events, and set out the calculation.

03

File and pay the fee

File with the Madison County small-claims court, or e-file, and pay the $30–$70 fee (or request a waiver if you qualify).

04

Serve the defendant

Arrange service once your hearing date is set and file the proof of service with the court.

05

Prepare your evidence

Sort the documents and exhibits in advance so they can be handed up in order.

06

Attend the hearing

Appear in person or, where available, remotely, present your case, and receive the court's decision.

Or let Squabble do it

Describe the dispute to Eleanor. Squabble drafts the paperwork, puts it through a Triple-Check™ for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and lodges it with the court.

Start for FREE →

Forms you'll see

Three documents recur: the claim form that begins it, the proof of service confirming delivery, and a fee waiver if eligible. Names vary locally; Squabble selects the correct versions.

Madison County takes in filings from 4 ZIP codes, 83440 first in the list. Madison County papers go to Madison County Courthouse (Idaho) in Rexburg.

The Hearing

What to expect at your hearing

Hearings run short and plainly. Lawyers do not appear, and questions come from the judge.

Hearings in Madison County cases are listed at Madison County Courthouse (Idaho) in Rexburg. Madison County has about 55,549 residents.

After a Judgment

Collecting after a judgment

The ruling establishes the debt. Recovery is a further step, supported by enforcement measures that are set by each state.

Earnings withholding

Wage garnishment, where the state permits it, sends part of the debtor's pay toward the judgment.

Taking it from a bank account

Funds can be collected directly from the debtor's bank account through a court-ordered levy.

Property lien

Filing the judgment with the county can attach a lien to land or buildings the debtor owns.

There is also an examination procedure: the debtor is ordered to attend and give sworn answers about earnings and assets. Interest normally accrues at the statutory rate until payment.

Rexburg and Sugar City are among the Madison County places a judgment debtor may live in. The judgment in a Madison County case comes from Madison County Courthouse (Idaho) in Rexburg.

FAQ

Madison County small claims, answered

How much can you sue for in Madison County small claims?+
Generally up to $15,000 in Madison County. Some states set a lower limit for businesses, so confirm your figure with the court.
What does it cost to start a case?+
Filing fees are set by the court and generally scale with your claim amount ($30–$70 here). Where you qualify, the fee can be waived.
Where do you file in Madison County?+
At Madison County Courthouse (Idaho). When you file, the court confirms the right location based on where the defendant lives or where the dispute happened.
Are attorneys permitted at the hearing?+
No. Idaho law does not allow attorneys to represent either party at the small-claims hearing (Idaho Code sec. 1-2307 (no attorney at law shall appear before the court on behalf of any party)). You can consult one before or after, but you present your own case.
How quickly does a case move?+
Scheduling differs between courts. A hearing usually lands roughly 30-60 days from the filing date, with the ruling given on the day or issued afterwards. The clerk has current dates.
What is the filing deadline?+
It turns on the kind of claim: 5 years for a written contract, 4 years for an oral contract, 3 years for property damage, and 2 years for personal injury. Some claim types run differently, and the court can refuse a claim filed late.
Can you file online in Madison County?+
Yes. Small claims cases in Madison County can be started electronically; hearings are held at the courthouse.
Where is the courthouse in Madison County?+
Madison County Courthouse (Idaho) is at E Main St, Rexburg, ID 83440. Public hours are Monday to Friday 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM; Saturday to Sunday Closed. The clerk can be reached on (208) 359-6200.
Which towns does Madison County cover?+
Madison County covers 2 towns and cities across 4 ZIP codes, including Rexburg, Sugar City. A dispute with an address in any of them is generally handled by this county.

Official sources

Information reviewed August 2026. Courts change fees, limits and procedures, so check the current details before filing.

Explore nearby More Idaho counties
Modern civil recourse

Ready to file in Madison County?

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares your demand letter and court-ready documents, Triple-Checks them for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your Madison County case for you.