Mississippi · Lafayette County

Small Claims Court in Lafayette CountyA complete filing guide.

The small-claims court in Lafayette County handles money disputes up to $3,500, with simplified procedures built for people without a lawyer.

Read on for the claim ceiling, the fees, the courthouse serving Lafayette County, the way the other side is notified, the cut-off dates, and each filing step. Squabble prepares the paperwork and files it on your behalf.

Claims up to $3,500 Squabble handles the filing Attorney-founded
Local Courts

Where to file in Lafayette County

Small claims are split between several hub courthouses across Lafayette County. The court assigns a case by ZIP code, following the defendant or the events.

1 2
Lafayette County

Tap a courthouse to see its details in the list below.

1
Oxford
Lafayette County Justice Court
72 F.D. “Buddy” East Parkway, Oxford, MS, 38655
(662) 234-1545
2
Oxford
The Lafayette County Courthouse
142 Courthouse Square, Oxford, MS, 38655

Check the filing location first. The court's small-claims page lists where papers are taken today, and Squabble confirms it for your case as part of filing.

2 courthouses serve Lafayette County, Lafayette County Justice Court among them. The nearest counties to Lafayette County are Yalobusha County and Marshall County.

Filing

This court works from paper filings, delivered in person or posted in. Squabble builds the packet so nothing is missing.

Hearings

The small claims list is heard in person, at the courthouse itself.

What you bring

Have copies of your evidence for the bench and for the other party. Some courts take documents electronically before the hearing as well.

In this county

Filing in Lafayette County

How small claims work in Lafayette County

Residents of Lafayette County, Mississippi, bring small claims cases through the Mississippi Justice Court system, which handles civil claims up to $3500. The Lafayette County Justice Court sits at 72 F.D. "Buddy" East Parkway in Oxford, Mississippi, 38655, and it can be reached by phone at (662) 234-1545. The court is open Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM, and it is closed Saturday and Sunday. Electronic filing is not available, so filings are handled at the courthouse during those hours. The county has a population of 59,843 and includes the communities of Abbeville, Oxford, Paris, Taylor, and University, along with ZIP codes such as 38601, 38655, 38673, 38675, and 38677. Lafayette County lies near Yalobusha County, Marshall County, and Pontotoc County. Additional information about the Justice Court is posted at https://lafayettems.com/justice-court/. The Lafayette County Courthouse, another county facility in Oxford, is located at 142 Courthouse Square.

Where Lafayette County hears these cases

More than one location takes small claims here. The court matches a case to a location by address.

Lafayette County Justice Court

72 F.D. “Buddy” East Parkway, Oxford, MS 38655
Hours
Monday to Friday8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Saturday to SundayClosed

The Lafayette County Courthouse

142 Courthouse Square, Oxford, MS 38655
Hours
Monday to Friday8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Saturday to SundayClosed

Lafayette County at a glance

Population59,843
Court sits inOxford
Court systemMississippi Justice Court
Claim limit$3,500
ZIP codes in county6
Towns and cities6
Electronic filingNot available

Towns and ZIP codes in Lafayette County

Lafayette County covers these 6 towns and cities:

Abbeville, Memphis Stc, Oxford, Paris, Taylor, University.

ZIP codes:

386013865538673386753867738949

Size and distances

With about 59,843 residents, Lafayette County ranks 12th by population among the 82 counties of Mississippi. From Oxford, Lafayette County Justice Court is roughly 14 miles from the Pontotoc County courthouse in Pontotoc.

Nearby counties

Neighbouring counties and the courts that serve them:

Sources for Lafayette County

The Essentials

Key limits & requirements in Lafayette County

$3,500
Maximum claim
$3,500 is the cap
$21–$36
Court filing fee
Court-set, rising with the claim
Paper
E-filing
By post or at the counter
Permitted
Lawyer at hearing
Allowed, not required
Jurisdiction

What the court can and can't do

Small claims is the court's track for everyday money disputes: simplified rules, and limits on how much you can sue for.

Maximum claim

$3,500Maximum claimThe most you can sue for in Lafayette County small claims
01

Where you can file

Two venues are usually open: where events took place, or where the other side is based.

02

No claim splitting

A single argument stays a single case; it cannot be carved up to fit the limit.

03

Money judgments only

The remedy here is money. Orders telling someone to do or stop something sit with higher courts.

04

Lawyers optional

Lawyers are allowed at a Mississippi hearing but are not needed. The procedure is written for self-representation.

05

Adults only, or a guardian

Where a party is under 18, the court appoints a guardian to act.

Over the limit? Claims over the cap can go two ways: cut to the limit and stay, or move to regular civil court at full value. Cutting it normally waives the excess.

These are the limits for Lafayette County, population about 59,843. Lafayette County is under the same limits as nearby Yalobusha County and Marshall County.

What You Can Sue For

Common Lafayette County small claims cases

Small claims exists for money owed, up to $3,500. The categories below come up more than any others.

Lafayette County has about 59,843 residents. Lafayette County takes in Abbeville, Memphis Stc and Oxford and the rest of the county.

The Process

How Lafayette County's small claims division works

It's built to be navigable without a lawyer. Here's the shape of a case from start to finish.

Step 01

File your claim

Fill in the claim, pick the courthouse that covers the dispute, and pay what the court charges.

Step 02

Serve & respond

Papers are delivered to the defendant, who may answer them or settle the matter first.

Step 03

Hearing & decision

A brief, informal hearing, in person or, where the court offers it, by video. The judge rules at the hearing or sends the decision after.

This is the route a Lafayette County case takes, whether it starts in 38601 or anywhere else among the county ZIP codes. Lafayette County Justice Court publishes its counter hours; they are listed on this page.

Service of Process

How to notify the other side

A filed case still has to reach the defendant. Formal notice, known as service of process, does that, and delivering it personally is generally not allowed.

Who can serve

Courts accept service by a sheriff or constable, a professional server, the clerk via certified mail, or an adult who is not party to the case. Permitted methods and charges change by county.

When it must be done

There is a deadline, counted backwards from the hearing, by which the defendant must have the papers. Ask the clerk for it when the date is assigned.

The proof that goes on file

A completed proof of service records who delivered the papers and when, and it is filed with the court beforehand.

Service is where many self-filed cases stall. Squabble can coordinate professional Service of Process so it's done correctly and on time.

A Lafayette County address carries one of its 6 ZIP codes, 38601, 38655 and 38673 among them. Yalobusha County and Marshall County are the counties nearest to Lafayette County.

Deadlines

Mississippi statute of limitations

Claims do not stay open indefinitely. Time runs from the events themselves, and a filing made afterwards may be shut out.

Claim typeHow long you have
Written contract3 years
Oral contract3 years
Property damage3 years
Personal injury3 years
Counting starts from the breach, the damage or the injury itself. Some claim types sit outside these figures, so verify before filing.

The same periods apply in Lafayette County as in nearby Yalobusha County and Marshall County, which are in the same state. They do not change from one Lafayette County ZIP code to another, 38601 included.

Interest

Interest on what you're owed

Money owed under a contract in Mississippi generally accrues interest at 8% per year before judgment (Miss. Code §75-17-1, §75-17-7).

To see what interest has added so far, the Squabble interest calculator works out the running total.

Lafayette County is under the same state rate as nearby Yalobusha County and Marshall County. It is the same rate across all 6 Lafayette County ZIP codes.

Step by Step

How to file a small claims case in Lafayette County

01

Confirm your claim qualifies

Two checks first: the amount must fall within the ceiling, and the claim must still be in time.

02

Prepare the claim form

Name the correct party, describe what happened, and show how the amount is calculated.

03

File and pay the fee

File at the Lafayette County hub courthouse for your dispute's ZIP code, or on paper, by mail or at the counter, and pay the $21–$36 fee (or request a waiver if you qualify).

04

Serve the defendant

Arrange service once your hearing date is set and file the proof of service with the court.

05

Prepare your evidence

Organize documents and exhibits so you can present them clearly at the hearing.

06

Attend the hearing

Appear in person or, where available, remotely, present your case, and receive the court's decision.

Or let Squabble do it

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares the documents, runs a Triple-Check™ for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your case for you.

Start for FREE →

Forms you'll see

Three documents recur: the claim form that begins it, the proof of service confirming delivery, and a fee waiver if eligible. Names vary locally; Squabble selects the correct versions.

Abbeville, Memphis Stc and Oxford are among the places in Lafayette County that filings come from. Lafayette County takes in filings from 6 ZIP codes, 38601 first in the list.

The Hearing

What to expect at your hearing

Expect a short, informal hearing in which the judge asks the questions. Most people present their own case.

Lafayette County has about 59,843 residents. Abbeville, Memphis Stc and Oxford are among the Lafayette County places a hearing can draw parties from.

After a Judgment

Collecting after a judgment

A judgment is the court's decision. Collecting it is a separate step, with court-backed tools if the other side doesn't pay. Which tools are available depends on state law.

Taking it from wages

Wage garnishment, where the state permits it, sends part of the debtor's pay toward the judgment.

Taking it from a bank account

A levy lets the court reach money sitting in the debtor's bank account.

Securing it against property

Registering the judgment at county level can fix a lien on real estate the debtor holds.

You can also ask the court to order the debtor to appear and disclose income and assets under oath. An unpaid judgment generally keeps accruing interest at the rate state law sets until it's satisfied.

A Lafayette County judgment comes from one of its 2 listed courthouses. Yalobusha County and Marshall County are the counties nearest to Lafayette County.

FAQ

Lafayette County small claims, answered

How much can you sue for in Lafayette County small claims?+
Generally up to $3,500 in Lafayette County. Some states set a lower limit for businesses, so confirm your figure with the court.
What does it cost to start a case?+
What you pay to file is fixed by the court against the claim amount: $21–$36 in this county. A waiver of the fee exists for those who qualify.
Where do you file in Lafayette County?+
At a hub courthouse such as Lafayette County Justice Court, The Lafayette County Courthouse. Which one takes the case follows the defendant's address or the place the dispute arose, and the court reads it from your ZIP code.
Are attorneys permitted at the hearing?+
No lawyer is required. Small claims procedures are designed for self-representation, and most people appear without one. Mississippi does allow attorneys at the hearing (Miss. Rules of Justice Court (e.g., Rule 15 (pleadings signed by attorney of record), Rule 19 (withdrawal of counsel))).
How quickly does a case move?+
Expect roughly 30-60 days between filing and the hearing, subject to how busy the court is. The judge decides then or sends the outcome on.
What is the filing deadline?+
The period varies with the claim: 3 years for a written contract, 3 years for an oral contract, 3 years for property damage, and 3 years for personal injury. Particular claims can run to other periods, and a filing made after the deadline can be barred.
Can you file online in Lafayette County?+
Filing in Lafayette County is done on paper, in person or by mail. Squabble prepares and files the paperwork for you either way.
Where is the courthouse in Lafayette County?+
Lafayette County Justice Court is at 72 F.D. “Buddy” East Parkway, Oxford, MS 38655. Public hours are Monday to Friday 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM; Saturday to Sunday Closed. The clerk can be reached on (662) 234-7659. 2 locations in the county take small claims.
Which towns does Lafayette County cover?+
Lafayette County covers 6 towns and cities across 6 ZIP codes, including Abbeville, Memphis Stc, Oxford, Paris, Taylor, University. A dispute with an address in any of them is generally handled by this county.

Official sources

Reviewed August 2026. Fees, limits and procedures are revised from time to time, so confirm them with the court before you file.

Explore nearby More Mississippi counties
Modern civil recourse

Ready to file in Lafayette County?

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares your demand letter and court-ready documents, Triple-Checks them for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your Lafayette County case for you.