Nevada · Clark County

Small Claims Court in Clark CountyA complete filing guide.

Money disputes up to $10,000 are settled in the Clark County small-claims court, which runs on simplified procedures built for people without a lawyer.

This page sets out the ceiling on claims, what the court charges, the courthouse that covers Clark County, how notice reaches the other party, the time limits, and the filing steps. Squabble can prepare and lodge the paperwork when you decide to go ahead.

Claims up to $10,000 Squabble handles the filing Attorney-founded
Local Courts

Where to file in Clark County

Clark County runs several hub courthouses for these cases. Assignment follows the ZIP code of the defendant or of the dispute itself.

1 2 3 4 5
Clark County

Tap a courthouse to see its details in the list below.

1
Las Vegas
Las Vegas Justice Court (Regional Justice Center)
200 Lewis Ave, Las Vegas, NV, 89101
(702) 671-3116
2
Henderson
Henderson Justice Court
243 S Water St, Henderson, NV, 89015
(702) 455-7980
3
North Las Vegas
North Las Vegas Justice Court
2428 N M.L.K. Blvd, North Las Vegas, NV, 89032
(702) 455-7801
4
Boulder City
Boulder City Township Justice Court
501 Avenue G, Boulder City, NV, 89005
(702) 455-8000
5
Jean
Goodsprings Justice Court
23120 Las Vegas Blvd S, Jean, NV, 89019
(702) 874-1405

Which courthouse takes your case? The court's own locator maps a ZIP code to the right building, and Squabble works it out for you as part of filing. Locations are revised from time to time, so check before you go.

Clark County has 5 courthouses listed above; Las Vegas Justice Court (Regional Justice Center) is one of them. The nearest counties to Clark County are Lincoln County and Nye County.

E-filing

This court takes small-claims filings electronically, so the case can be started from home.

Hearings

Small claims are heard at the courthouse, in person.

Evidence

Two sets of evidence are needed, one for the judge and one for the other side, and some courts also take it electronically in advance.

In this county

Filing in Clark County

How small claims work in Clark County

Small claims cases in Clark County, Nevada, are heard in the Nevada Justice Court system, which handles claims up to $10000. The county has a population of 2,398,871 and includes communities such as Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, Mesquite, Laughlin, Overton and Searchlight, along with ZIP codes including 89101, 89015, 89032, 89005 and 89027. Three locations accept filings. The Las Vegas Justice Court, located in the Regional Justice Center at 200 Lewis Ave in Las Vegas, is open Monday through Thursday from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM and Friday from 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM, and is closed Saturday and Sunday. The Henderson Justice Court at 243 S Water St in Henderson is open Monday through Thursday from 7:00 AM to 5:00 PM and is closed Friday through Sunday. The North Las Vegas Justice Court at 2428 N M.L.K. Blvd in North Las Vegas is open Monday through Thursday from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM. Electronic filing is available. Clark County lies near Lincoln County, Nye County and Esmeralda County.

Clark County court locations

More than one location takes small claims here. The court matches a case to a location by address.

Las Vegas Justice Court (Regional Justice Center)

200 Lewis Ave, Las Vegas, NV 89101
Hours
Monday to Thursday8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Friday8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Saturday to SundayClosed

Henderson Justice Court

243 S Water St, Henderson, NV 89015
Hours
Monday to Thursday7:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Friday to SundayClosed

North Las Vegas Justice Court

2428 N M.L.K. Blvd, North Las Vegas, NV 89032
Hours
Monday to Thursday8:00 AM to 4:30 PM
Friday to SundayClosed

Boulder City Township Justice Court

501 Avenue G, Boulder City, NV 89005
Hours
Monday to Thursday7:30 AM to 5:00 PM
Friday to SundayClosed

Goodsprings Justice Court

23120 Las Vegas Blvd S, Jean, NV 89019
Hours
Monday to Thursday7:00 AM to 4:30 PM
Friday to SundayClosed

Clark County at a glance

Population2,398,871
Court sits inLas Vegas
Court systemNevada Justice Court
Claim limit$10,000
ZIP codes in county123
Towns and cities19
Electronic filingAvailable

Towns and ZIP codes in Clark County

Clark County covers these 19 towns and cities:

Blue Diamond, Boulder City, Bunkerville, Cal Nev Ari, Coyote Springs, Henderson, Indian Springs, Jean, Las Vegas, Laughlin, Logandale, Mesquite, Moapa, Nellis Afb, North Las Vegas, Overton, Searchlight, Sloan, The Lakes.

All 123 ZIP codes in Clark County
889018890589002890048900589006890078900989011890128901489015890168901889019890218902489025890268902789028890298903089031890328903389034890368903789039890408904489046890528905389054890708907489077890818908489085890868908789101891028910389104891058910689107891088910989110891118911289113891148911589116891178911889119891208912189122891238912489125891268912789128891298913089131891328913389134891358913689137891388913989140891418914289143891448914589146891478914889149891508915189152891538915489155891568915789158891598916089161891628916389164891658916689169891708917389177891788917989180891838918589191891938919589199

Clark County in context

Clark County holds about 2,398,871 people, 1st of the 17 counties in Nevada. Las Vegas Justice Court (Regional Justice Center) in Las Vegas lies around 64 miles from the Lincoln County courthouse in Pioche and 23 miles from the Nye County courthouse in Pahrump.

Nearby counties

Neighbouring counties and the courts that serve them:

Sources for Clark County

The Essentials

Key limits & requirements in Clark County

$10,000
Maximum claim
$10,000 maximum
$66–$196
Court filing fee
Fixed by the court on a claim-size scale
Available
E-filing
Submitted online
Permitted
Lawyer at hearing
Allowed, not required
Jurisdiction

What the court can and can't do

This is the part of the court built for ordinary money arguments. The procedure is stripped back, and there is a ceiling on the amount at stake.

Maximum claim

$10,000Maximum claimThe most you can sue for in Clark County small claims
01

Where you can file

Two venues are usually open: where events took place, or where the other side is based.

02

No claim splitting

One dispute cannot be broken into several cases to slip under the cap.

03

Money judgments only

The court decides who pays whom and how much. Anything beyond money goes to a higher court.

04

A lawyer is optional

An attorney may appear at the hearing in Nevada, though nobody has to have one. The process assumes you will speak for yourself.

05

Adults only, or a guardian

Minors take part through a guardian appointed by the court.

06

Evidence goes in early

This state expects your supporting evidence to be submitted with the filing, not just brought to the hearing.

Over the limit? Either bring the figure down to the maximum and remain in small claims, or file the whole amount in the regular civil court. The amount given up is usually gone for good.

Clark County has 5 courthouses listed on this page. They are the same across all 123 Clark County ZIP codes, from 88901 onward.

What You Can Sue For

Common Clark County small claims cases

Debts up to $10,000 belong in this court. These are the arguments people bring most frequently.

Clark County has about 2,398,871 residents. Clark County takes in Blue Diamond, Boulder City and Bunkerville and the rest of the county.

The Process

How Clark County's small claims division works

It's built to be navigable without a lawyer. Here's the shape of a case from start to finish.

Step 01

File your claim

Set out the claim on the court's form, identify the correct courthouse, and pay the fee.

Step 02

Serve & respond

The defendant receives the papers through formal service and can reply or negotiate an end to it.

Step 03

Hearing & decision

Expect a brief session rather than a trial, in person or by video where available, with a decision at the end or soon after.

This is the route a Clark County case takes, whether it starts in 88901 or anywhere else among the county ZIP codes. Las Vegas Justice Court (Regional Justice Center) lists (702) 671-4528 as its number.

Service of Process

How to notify the other side

The defendant must be given formal notice after filing. This is service of process, and as a rule you are not permitted to serve the papers yourself. In Nevada, courts typically use delivery arranged by the court or email service where the court allows it.

Who is allowed to serve

A sheriff, a constable, a professional server, the court clerk using certified mail, or an uninvolved adult can all serve papers, depending on local rules. Fees and permitted methods vary.

The deadline

Courts set their own cut-off for how many days before the hearing notice must land. The clerk gives you that date along with the hearing date.

Proof of service

The person who delivered the papers signs a proof of service. That document goes to the court ahead of the hearing.

Service is where many self-filed cases stall. Squabble can coordinate professional Service of Process so it's done correctly and on time.

Addresses in Clark County include places such as Blue Diamond, Boulder City and Bunkerville. A Clark County address carries one of its 123 ZIP codes, 88901, 88905 and 89002 among them.

Deadlines

Nevada statute of limitations

A claim has to be filed inside a set period that starts when the dispute arose. After that point the court may decline to hear it.

Kind of claimHow long you have
Written contract6 years
Oral contract4 years
Property damage3 years
Personal injury2 years
Deadlines run from the date of the breach, damage, or injury, and can differ for specific claim types. Confirm your specific deadline before filing.

The same periods apply in Clark County as in nearby Lincoln County and Nye County, which are in the same state. They do not change from one Clark County ZIP code to another, 88901 included.

Interest

Interest on what you're owed

In Nevada, prejudgment interest follows a statutory formula rather than a fixed rate (Nev. Rev. Stat. 99.040, 17.130).

To see what interest has added so far, the Squabble interest calculator works out the running total.

It is the same rate across all 123 Clark County ZIP codes. Clark County is under the same state rate as nearby Lincoln County and Nye County.

Step by Step

How to file a small claims case in Clark County

01

Confirm your claim qualifies

Two checks first: the amount must fall within the ceiling, and the claim must still be in time.

02

Prepare the claim form

Identify the party precisely, lay out what occurred, and show the arithmetic behind the total.

03

File and pay the fee

File at the Clark County hub courthouse for your dispute's ZIP code, or e-file, and pay the $66–$196 fee (or request a waiver if you qualify).

04

Serve the defendant

After the hearing date is issued, arrange delivery of the papers and file the proof with the court.

05

Prepare your evidence

Gather the paperwork and label your exhibits so each point can be shown quickly.

06

Attend the hearing

Appear in person or, where available, remotely, present your case, and receive the court's decision.

Or let Squabble do it

Describe the dispute to Eleanor. Squabble drafts the paperwork, puts it through a Triple-Check™ for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and lodges it with the court.

Start for FREE →

Forms you'll see

A claim form opens the case, a proof of service records that notice was given, and a fee waiver applies where you qualify. Titles differ between courts, and Squabble uses the ones your courthouse expects.

Clark County has a population of about 2,398,871. A Clark County filing goes to one of 5 courthouses, Las Vegas Justice Court (Regional Justice Center) among them.

The Hearing

What to expect at your hearing

The hearing is brief and informal. The judge asks the questions, and most people speak for themselves.

Clark County has about 2,398,871 residents. Blue Diamond, Boulder City and Bunkerville are among the Clark County places a hearing can draw parties from.

After a Judgment

Collecting after a judgment

The ruling establishes the debt. Recovery is a further step, supported by enforcement measures that are set by each state.

Garnishing wages

Where state law allows it, a portion of the debtor's earnings can be redirected to pay what the court ordered.

Account levy

With a bank levy, the court reaches funds held in the debtor's account directly.

Securing it against property

Registering the judgment at county level can fix a lien on real estate the debtor holds.

There is also an examination procedure: the debtor is ordered to attend and give sworn answers about earnings and assets. Interest normally accrues at the statutory rate until payment.

A Clark County judgment comes from one of its 5 listed courthouses. Lincoln County and Nye County are the counties nearest to Clark County.

FAQ

Clark County small claims, answered

How much can you sue for in Clark County small claims?+
Generally up to $10,000 in Clark County. Some states set a lower limit for businesses, so confirm your figure with the court.
How much does it cost to file?+
Fees come from the court and follow the size of the claim, $66–$196 here. The court waives the fee for people who meet its criteria.
Where do you file in Clark County?+
At a hub courthouse such as Las Vegas Justice Court (Regional Justice Center), Henderson Justice Court, North Las Vegas Justice Court, Boulder City Township Justice Court. Which one takes the case follows the defendant's address or the place the dispute arose, and the court reads it from your ZIP code.
Do you need a lawyer?+
A lawyer is not required. These procedures assume self-representation, and most people appear without one. Nevada does allow attorneys at the hearing (Nev. Rev. Stat. ch. 73 (small claims; no provision bars attorney representation) - https://www.leg.state.nv.us/nrs/NRS-073.html).
How long does it take?+
Most cases reach a hearing in about 30-45 days from filing, though this moves with each court's caseload. Decisions come at the hearing or in writing later.
What's the deadline to file?+
Each claim type has its own: 6 years for a written contract, 4 years for an oral contract, 3 years for property damage, and 2 years for personal injury. Particular claims can run to other periods, and a filing made after the deadline can be barred.
Can you file online in Clark County?+
Yes. Small claims cases in Clark County can be started electronically; hearings are held at the courthouse.
Where is the courthouse in Clark County?+
Las Vegas Justice Court (Regional Justice Center) is at 200 Lewis Ave, Las Vegas, NV 89101. Public hours are Monday to Thursday 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM; Friday 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM; Saturday to Sunday Closed. The clerk can be reached on (702) 671-4528. 5 locations in the county take small claims.
Which towns does Clark County cover?+
Clark County covers 19 towns and cities across 123 ZIP codes, including Blue Diamond, Boulder City, Bunkerville, Cal Nev Ari, Coyote Springs, Henderson, Indian Springs, Jean. A dispute with an address in any of them is generally handled by this county.

Official sources

Reviewed August 2026. Fees, limits and procedures are revised from time to time, so confirm them with the court before you file.

Explore nearby More Nevada counties
Modern civil recourse

Ready to file in Clark County?

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares your demand letter and court-ready documents, Triple-Checks them for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your Clark County case for you.