Ohio · Scioto County

Small Claims Court in Scioto CountyA complete filing guide.

Small claims in Scioto County covers money disputes up to $6,000 and runs on simplified procedures built for people without a lawyer.

What follows covers the maximum you can claim in Scioto County, court fees, the right courthouse, serving the defendant, the deadlines that apply, and the filing process itself. Squabble handles the documents and the filing if you want that.

Claims up to $6,000 Squabble handles the filing Attorney-founded
Local Courts

Where to file in Scioto County

One courthouse takes small claims for Scioto County, shown below. The court checks the location against the defendant's address and the place of the dispute.

1
Scioto County

Tap a courthouse to see its details in the list below.

1
Portsmouth
Portsmouth Municipal Court
728 Second Street, Portsmouth, OH, 45662
(740) 354-3283

Confirm the courthouse before you file. The court's own small-claims page carries its current filing location and hours, and Squabble confirms the courthouse for your case when you file.

Portsmouth Municipal Court, in Portsmouth, is the courthouse listed for Scioto County. The nearest counties to Scioto County are Pike County and Jackson County.

Filing

Small claims are filed here on paper, at the counter or through the mail. Squabble prepares the full packet before it goes.

Hearings

The small claims list is heard in person, at the courthouse itself.

Documents and proof

Two sets of evidence are needed, one for the judge and one for the other side, and some courts also take it electronically in advance.

On the ground

Filing in Scioto County

Small claims in Scioto County

Residents of Scioto County, Ohio, which has a population of 71,798, can bring small claims cases through the Ohio Small Claims Court, where the claim limit is $6,000. The Portsmouth Municipal Court, located at 728 Second Street in Portsmouth, 45662, handles these matters and can be reached at (740) 354-3283. The court is open Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM and is closed Saturday and Sunday. Electronic filing is not available. The county covers communities including Lucasville, Minford, Wheelersburg, South Webster, West Portsmouth, Franklin Furnace, Haverhill, Otway, Rarden, and Stout, along with ZIP codes such as 45648, 45653, 45694, 45663, and 45629. Scioto County lies near Pike County, Jackson County, and Lawrence County. Additional information, including record searches, is posted at https://www.pmcourt.org/recordSearch.php. The court handles filings and hearings in small claims matters within the limits set by the Ohio Small Claims Court system.

Scioto County court locations

Portsmouth Municipal Court

728 Second Street, Portsmouth, OH 45662
Hours
Monday to Friday8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Saturday to SundayClosed

Scioto County at a glance

Population71,798
Court sits inPortsmouth
Court systemOhio Small Claims Court
Claim limit$6,000
ZIP codes in county15
Towns and cities14
Electronic filingNot available

Towns and ZIP codes in Scioto County

A case filed here usually comes from one of these 14 communities:

Franklin Furnace, Friendship, Haverhill, Lucasville, Mc Dermott, Minford, Otway, Portsmouth, Rarden, Scioto Furnace, South Webster, Stout, West Portsmouth, Wheelersburg.

ZIP codes:

456294563045636456484565245653456574566245663456714567745682456844569445699

In numbers

With about 71,798 residents, Scioto County ranks 35th by population among the 88 counties of Ohio. Portsmouth Municipal Court sits about 18 miles from the Lawrence County courthouse in Chesapeake.

Nearby counties

Neighbouring counties and the courts that serve them:

Sources for Scioto County

The Essentials

Key limits & requirements in Scioto County

$6,000
Maximum claim
$6,000 maximum
$25–$70
Court filing fee
Court-set, rising with the claim
Paper
E-filing
By post or at the counter
Permitted
Lawyer at hearing
Allowed, not required
Jurisdiction

What the court can and can't do

This is the part of the court built for ordinary money arguments. The procedure is stripped back, and there is a ceiling on the amount at stake.

Maximum claim

$6,000Maximum claimThe most you can sue for in Scioto County small claims
01

Where you can file

The county where it happened and the county where they live are both generally available.

02

No claim splitting

Courts do not allow one dispute to be filed as several in order to beat the maximum.

03

Money judgments only

The remedy here is money. Orders telling someone to do or stop something sit with higher courts.

04

Attorneys allowed, not needed

Lawyers are allowed at a Ohio hearing but are not needed. The procedure is written for self-representation.

05

You must be 18 or older

Under-18s are represented by a guardian the court appoints.

Over the limit? Either bring the figure down to the maximum and remain in small claims, or file the whole amount in the regular civil court. The amount given up is usually gone for good.

Ohio Rev. Code sec. 1925.01(D)Ohio Rev. Code sec. 1925.17

These are the limits for Scioto County, population about 71,798. They are the same across all 15 Scioto County ZIP codes, from 45629 onward.

What You Can Sue For

Common Scioto County small claims cases

Small claims exists for money owed, up to $6,000. The categories below come up more than any others.

Scioto County takes in Franklin Furnace, Friendship and Haverhill and the rest of the county. Portsmouth Municipal Court is the Scioto County courthouse listed below.

The Process

How Scioto County's small claims division works

It's built to be navigable without a lawyer. Here's the shape of a case from start to finish.

Step 01

File your claim

Fill in the claim, pick the courthouse that covers the dispute, and pay what the court charges.

Step 02

Serve & respond

Papers are delivered to the defendant, who may answer them or settle the matter first.

Step 03

Hearing & decision

A short hearing, held in the courtroom or remotely where that is offered. A decision follows on the day or shortly afterwards.

Portsmouth Municipal Court lists (740) 354-3283 as its number. This is the route a Scioto County case takes, whether it starts in 45629 or anywhere else among the county ZIP codes.

Service of Process

How to notify the other side

After you file, the other party must be formally notified. This is called service of process. You generally cannot serve the papers yourself. Courts in Ohio generally rely on delivery arranged by the court, email service where the court allows it or certified mail.

Who can serve

The options usually include a sheriff or constable, a licensed process server, certified mail sent by the clerk, or any adult with no stake in the case. What is allowed, and what it costs, differs from county to county.

The cut-off

Every court fixes a minimum number of days between service and the hearing. The clerk will tell you what it is for your case. Cannot use private process server unless court-approved motion filed. Each court has approved list (cannot use ABC Legal).

Recording the delivery

A completed proof of service records who delivered the papers and when, and it is filed with the court beforehand.

Service is where many self-filed cases stall. Squabble can coordinate professional Service of Process so it's done correctly and on time.

A Scioto County address carries one of its 15 ZIP codes, 45629, 45630 and 45636 among them. Pike County and Jackson County are the counties nearest to Scioto County.

Deadlines

Ohio statute of limitations

Every claim carries a filing window that opens when the dispute happens. Once it closes, the court can turn the case away.

Kind of claimHow long you have
Written contract6 years
Oral contract4 years
Property damage2 years
Personal injury2 years
Each period begins at the breach, damage or injury. Certain categories of claim differ, and the court can confirm which applies.

They do not change from one Scioto County ZIP code to another, 45629 included. The same periods apply in Scioto County as in nearby Pike County and Jackson County, which are in the same state.

Interest

Interest on what you're owed

In Ohio, prejudgment interest follows a statutory formula rather than a fixed rate (Ohio Rev. Code §1343.03, §5703.47).

Interest can be calculated before filing using the Squabble interest calculator.

It is the same rate across all 15 Scioto County ZIP codes. The rate above is the one for Scioto County, population about 71,798.

Step by Step

How to file a small claims case in Scioto County

01

Confirm your claim qualifies

Verify the figure is inside the limit and that you are still within the deadline for this claim type.

02

Prepare the claim form

Name the correct party, describe what happened, and show how the amount is calculated.

03

File and pay the fee

File with the Scioto County small-claims court on paper, by mail or at the counter, and pay the $25–$70 fee (or request a waiver if you qualify).

04

Serve the defendant

Service comes after the date is set. File the server's proof once the papers have been delivered.

05

Prepare your evidence

Organize documents and exhibits so you can present them clearly at the hearing.

06

Attend the hearing

Come to the hearing in person or remotely where permitted, present the facts, and get the ruling.

Or let Squabble do it

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares the documents, runs a Triple-Check™ for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your case for you.

Start for FREE →

Forms you'll see

Three documents recur: the claim form that begins it, the proof of service confirming delivery, and a fee waiver if eligible. Names vary locally; Squabble selects the correct versions.

Scioto County papers go to Portsmouth Municipal Court in Portsmouth. Franklin Furnace, Friendship and Haverhill are among the places in Scioto County that filings come from.

The Hearing

What to expect at your hearing

Expect a short, informal hearing in which the judge asks the questions. Most people present their own case.

Portsmouth Municipal Court sits at the 45662 address shown above. Franklin Furnace, Friendship and Haverhill are among the Scioto County places a hearing can draw parties from.

After a Judgment

Collecting after a judgment

The decision settles who owes what. Turning it into money is a separate stage, and the tools the court makes available differ by state.

Taking it from wages

Wage garnishment, where the state permits it, sends part of the debtor's pay toward the judgment.

Taking it from a bank account

A levy lets the court reach money sitting in the debtor's bank account.

Securing it against property

Recording the judgment locally can place a lien against real property in the debtor's name.

You may also apply for an order compelling the debtor to attend and disclose income and assets on oath. Interest generally continues at the rate the state sets until the debt is met.

The judgment in a Scioto County case comes from Portsmouth Municipal Court in Portsmouth. Franklin Furnace, Friendship and Haverhill are among the Scioto County places a judgment debtor may live in.

FAQ

Scioto County small claims, answered

How much can you sue for in Scioto County small claims?+
Generally up to $6,000 in Scioto County. Some states set a lower limit for businesses, so confirm your figure with the court.
How much is the court fee?+
What you pay to file is fixed by the court against the claim amount: $25–$70 in this county. A fee waiver may be available if you qualify.
Where do you file in Scioto County?+
At Portsmouth Municipal Court. At filing, the court settles the location from the defendant's address or the place the dispute arose.
Do people represent themselves?+
A lawyer is not required. These procedures assume self-representation, and most people appear without one. Ohio does allow attorneys at the hearing (Ohio Rev. Code sec. 1925.01(D)).
When is the hearing set?+
Scheduling differs between courts. A hearing usually lands roughly 30-60 days from the filing date, with the ruling given on the day or issued afterwards. The clerk has current dates.
How late can a claim be filed?+
It turns on the kind of claim: 6 years for a written contract, 4 years for an oral contract, 2 years for property damage, and 2 years for personal injury. Specific claim types can differ; filing after the deadline can bar your claim.
Can you file online in Scioto County?+
Filing in Scioto County is done on paper, in person or by mail. Squabble prepares and files the paperwork for you either way.
Where is the courthouse in Scioto County?+
Portsmouth Municipal Court is at 728 Second Street, Portsmouth, OH 45662. Public hours are Monday to Friday 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM; Saturday to Sunday Closed. The clerk can be reached on (740) 354-3283.
Which towns does Scioto County cover?+
Scioto County covers 14 towns and cities across 15 ZIP codes, including Franklin Furnace, Friendship, Haverhill, Lucasville, Mc Dermott, Minford, Otway, Portsmouth. A dispute with an address in any of them is generally handled by this county.

Official sources

Last reviewed August 2026. Court fees, limits, and procedures change. Verify current details with the court before filing.

Explore nearby More Ohio counties
Modern civil recourse

Ready to file in Scioto County?

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares your demand letter and court-ready documents, Triple-Checks them for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your Scioto County case for you.