Texas · Jefferson County

Small Claims Court in Jefferson CountyA complete filing guide.

In Jefferson County, money disputes up to $20,000 go to the small-claims court: simplified procedures built for people without a lawyer.

Read on for the claim ceiling, the fees, the courthouse serving Jefferson County, the way the other side is notified, the cut-off dates, and each filing step. Squabble prepares the paperwork and files it on your behalf.

Claims up to $20,000 Squabble handles the filing Attorney-founded
Local Courts

Where to file in Jefferson County

Jefferson County hears small claims at several hub courthouses. The right one depends on where the defendant lives or where your dispute happened. The court matches your ZIP code to a courthouse.

1 2 3 4
Jefferson County

Tap a courthouse to see its details in the list below.

1
Beaumont
Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1-1
1085 Pearl St., Rm 105, Beaumont, TX, 77701
(409) 835-8522
2
Beaumont
Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 4
19217 FM 365, Beaumont, TX, 77705
(409) 719-5900
3
Beaumont
Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Court: Precinct 1 - Small Claims
20205 US-90, Beaumont, TX, 77713
4
Port Arthur
Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Court: Precinct 8
525 Lakeshore Drive, Port Arthur, TX, 77640
(409) 719-5900

Which courthouse takes your case? The court's own locator maps a ZIP code to the right building, and Squabble works it out for you as part of filing. Locations are revised from time to time, so check before you go.

Jefferson County has 4 courthouses listed above; Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1-1 is one of them. About 253,948 people live in Jefferson County.

E-filing

This court takes small-claims filings electronically, so the case can be started from home.

Hearings

Small claims hearings are held in person at the courthouse.

Evidence

Two sets of evidence are needed, one for the judge and one for the other side, and some courts also take it electronically in advance.

County facts

Filing in Jefferson County

Small claims in Jefferson County

Residents of Jefferson County, Texas, which has a population of 253,948 and includes communities such as Beaumont, Nederland, Port Arthur, Port Neches, Groves, China, Nome, Hamshire, and Sabine Pass, can file small claims cases in the Justice Court of Texas system, where the claim limit is $20,000. Three justice court locations serve the county. The Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1-1 sits at 1085 Pearl St., Rm 105, Beaumont, 77701, and can be reached at (409) 835-8522. The Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 4 is located at 19217 FM 365, Beaumont, 77705, with the phone number (409) 434-5460 and information posted at https://co.jefferson.tx.us/JP/jp4.htm. The Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Court: Precinct 1 Small Claims is at 20205 US-90, Beaumont, 77713, with information at https://co.jefferson.tx.us/prct1/html/index.aspx. Electronic filing is not available in this county. Jefferson County lies near Orange County, Chambers County, and Hardin County, and county ZIP codes include 77627, 77640, and 77706.

Jefferson County court locations

More than one location takes small claims here. The court matches a case to a location by address.

Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1-1

1085 Pearl St., Rm 105, Beaumont, TX 77701

Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 4

19217 FM 365, Beaumont, TX 77705

Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Court: Precinct 1 - Small Claims

20205 US-90, Beaumont, TX 77713

Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Court: Precinct 8

525 Lakeshore Drive, Port Arthur, TX 77640
Hours
Monday to Friday8:00 AM to 4:30 PM
Saturday to SundayClosed

Jefferson County at a glance

Population253,948
Court sits inBeaumont
Court systemJustice Court of Texas
Claim limit$20,000
ZIP codes in county25
Towns and cities9
Electronic filingNot available

Towns and ZIP codes in Jefferson County

These 9 places sit inside Jefferson County:

Beaumont, China, Groves, Hamshire, Nederland, Nome, Port Arthur, Port Neches, Sabine Pass.

ZIP codes:

77613776197762277627776297764077641776427764377651776557770177702777037770477705777067770777708777097771077713777207772577726

In numbers

Of Texas's 254 counties, Jefferson County is 22nd by population at roughly 253,948 people. Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1-1, in Beaumont, is about 11 miles from the Orange County courthouse in Orange and 21 miles from the Chambers County courthouse in Anahuac.

Nearby counties

Neighbouring counties and the courts that serve them:

Sources for Jefferson County

The Essentials

Key limits & requirements in Jefferson County

$20,000
Maximum claim
$20,000 is the cap
$51
Court filing fee
Charged by the court, scaled to the claim
Available
E-filing
File electronically
Permitted
Lawyer at hearing
Allowed, not required
Jurisdiction

What the court can and can't do

Small claims is the court's track for everyday money disputes: simplified rules, and limits on how much you can sue for.

Maximum claim

$20,000Maximum claimThe most you can sue for in Jefferson County small claims
01

Where you can file

The county where it happened and the county where they live are both generally available.

02

No claim splitting

You can't divide one dispute into several smaller cases to get around the limit.

03

Money judgments only

The court decides who pays whom and how much. Anything beyond money goes to a higher court.

04

You may bring a lawyer, or not

An attorney may appear at the hearing in Texas, though nobody has to have one. The process assumes you will speak for yourself.

05

Adults only, or a guardian

A claim involving a minor is brought by a court-appointed guardian.

Over the limit? Two routes exist: reduce the claim to the cap and stay here, or take the full sum to regular civil court. Reducing it normally forfeits the difference.

Jefferson County has 4 courthouses listed on this page. Jefferson County is under the same limits as nearby Orange County and Chambers County.

What You Can Sue For

Common Jefferson County small claims cases

Debts up to $20,000 belong in this court. These are the arguments people bring most frequently.

Jefferson County has about 253,948 residents. Jefferson County takes in Beaumont, China and Groves and the rest of the county.

The Process

How Jefferson County's small claims division works

It's built to be navigable without a lawyer. Here's the shape of a case from start to finish.

Step 01

File your claim

Write up what is owed on the claim form, select the courthouse, and settle the filing fee.

Step 02

Serve & respond

The other side is formally served and has the chance to respond, or to settle before the hearing.

Step 03

Hearing & decision

A brief, informal hearing, in person or, where the court offers it, by video. The judge rules at the hearing or sends the decision after.

This is the route a Jefferson County case takes, whether it starts in 77613 or anywhere else among the county ZIP codes. Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1-1 lists (409) 835-8522 as its number.

Service of Process

How to notify the other side

Filing is only half of it. The defendant has to receive formal notice, a step called service of process, and in most cases you cannot hand over the papers yourself.

Who delivers the papers

A sheriff, a constable, a professional server, the court clerk using certified mail, or an uninvolved adult can all serve papers, depending on local rules. Fees and permitted methods vary.

The cut-off

Courts set their own cut-off for how many days before the hearing notice must land. The clerk gives you that date along with the hearing date.

The proof that goes on file

Whoever serves the papers completes a proof of service, which is filed with the court before the hearing.

Service is where many self-filed cases stall. Squabble can coordinate professional Service of Process so it's done correctly and on time.

Addresses in Jefferson County include places such as Beaumont, China and Groves. A Jefferson County address carries one of its 25 ZIP codes, 77613, 77619 and 77622 among them.

Deadlines

Texas statute of limitations

Every claim carries a filing window that opens when the dispute happens. Once it closes, the court can turn the case away.

Claim typeHow long you have
Written contract4 years
Oral contract4 years
Property damage2 years
Personal injury2 years
Each period begins at the breach, damage or injury. Certain categories of claim differ, and the court can confirm which applies.

The same periods apply in Jefferson County as in nearby Orange County and Chambers County, which are in the same state. They do not change from one Jefferson County ZIP code to another, 77613 included.

Interest

Interest on what you're owed

Money owed under a contract in Texas generally accrues interest at 6% per year before judgment (Tex. Fin. Code §302.002).

The Squabble interest calculator shows what the accrued figure comes to on top of the principal.

It is the same rate across all 25 Jefferson County ZIP codes. Jefferson County is under the same state rate as nearby Orange County and Chambers County.

Step by Step

How to file a small claims case in Jefferson County

01

Confirm your claim qualifies

Check that the amount is within the limit and that you're inside the statute of limitations for your claim type.

02

Prepare the claim form

State the party's full legal name, explain the events, and set out the calculation.

03

File and pay the fee

File at the Jefferson County hub courthouse for your dispute's ZIP code, or e-file, and pay the $51 fee (or request a waiver if you qualify).

04

Serve the defendant

With a hearing date in hand, organise service and lodge the completed proof with the court.

05

Prepare your evidence

Arrange your evidence and number the exhibits so nothing has to be searched for on the day.

06

Attend the hearing

Turn up on the day, in person or remotely where offered, present what happened, and take the decision.

Or let Squabble do it

Go through the events with Eleanor. The documents are prepared, Triple-Checked™ for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and filed for you.

Start for FREE →

Forms you'll see

Claim form starts the case · Proof of service shows the defendant was notified · Fee waiver if you qualify. Exact form names vary by court; Squabble prepares the right ones for your courthouse.

Beaumont, China and Groves are among the places in Jefferson County that filings come from. A Jefferson County filing goes to one of 4 courthouses, Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1-1 among them.

The Hearing

What to expect at your hearing

Small claims hearings are short and informal, and the judge asks questions directly. Most people present their own case.

Jefferson County hearings are held at one of its 4 listed courthouses, depending on where the case is filed. Jefferson County has about 253,948 residents.

After a Judgment

Collecting after a judgment

The ruling establishes the debt. Recovery is a further step, supported by enforcement measures that are set by each state.

Taking it from wages

Where the law allows, an employer can be directed to send part of the debtor's pay to the court.

Taking it from a bank account

With a bank levy, the court reaches funds held in the debtor's account directly.

Lien on property

Lodging the judgment with the county can create a lien over property the debtor owns.

The court can additionally require the debtor to appear and answer under oath about what they earn and own. An unsatisfied judgment usually carries statutory interest until it is paid.

A Jefferson County judgment comes from one of its 4 listed courthouses. Orange County and Chambers County are the counties nearest to Jefferson County.

FAQ

Jefferson County small claims, answered

How much can you sue for in Jefferson County small claims?+
Generally up to $20,000 in Jefferson County. Some states set a lower limit for businesses, so confirm your figure with the court.
What are the filing fees?+
Fees come from the court and follow the size of the claim, $51 here. A waiver of the fee exists for those who qualify.
Where do you file in Jefferson County?+
At a hub courthouse such as Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1-1, Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 4, Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Court: Precinct 1 - Small Claims, Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Court: Precinct 8. Which one takes the case follows the defendant's address or the place the dispute arose, and the court reads it from your ZIP code.
Can you bring an attorney?+
A lawyer is not required. These procedures assume self-representation, and most people appear without one. Texas does allow attorneys at the hearing (Tex. R. Civ. P. 500.3 (Representation in Justice Court Cases) (as amended eff. Jan. 1, 2026)).
How long until the hearing?+
Timelines vary by court. Hearings are typically scheduled about 30-60 days after filing, and the judge may rule at the hearing or send the decision after. Confirm current scheduling with your court.
How long do you have to bring a claim?+
It depends on the claim: 4 years for a written contract, 4 years for an oral contract, 2 years for property damage, and 2 years for personal injury. Other claim types may differ, and a late filing can end the case.
Can you file online in Jefferson County?+
Yes. Small claims cases in Jefferson County can be started electronically; hearings are held at the courthouse.
Where is the courthouse in Jefferson County?+
Jefferson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1-1 is at 1085 Pearl St., Rm 105, Beaumont, TX 77701. The clerk can be reached on (409) 835-8522. 4 locations in the county take small claims.
Which towns does Jefferson County cover?+
Jefferson County covers 9 towns and cities across 25 ZIP codes, including Beaumont, China, Groves, Hamshire, Nederland, Nome, Port Arthur, Port Neches. A dispute with an address in any of them is generally handled by this county.

Official sources

Reviewed August 2026. Fees, limits and procedures are revised from time to time, so confirm them with the court before you file.

Explore nearby More Texas counties
Modern civil recourse

Ready to file in Jefferson County?

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares your demand letter and court-ready documents, Triple-Checks them for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your Jefferson County case for you.