Nebraska · Douglas County

Small Claims Court in Douglas CountyA complete filing guide.

Money disputes up to $7,500 are settled in the Douglas County small-claims court, which runs on simplified procedures, and no attorneys at the hearing.

Read on for the claim ceiling, the fees, the courthouse serving Douglas County, the way the other side is notified, the cut-off dates, and each filing step. Squabble prepares the paperwork and files it on your behalf.

Claims up to $7,500 Squabble handles the filing No lawyer at the hearing
Local Courts

Where to file in Douglas County

Small claims in Douglas County are heard at the courthouse below. When you file, the court confirms the right location for your case based on where the defendant lives or where your dispute happened.

1
Douglas County

Tap a courthouse to see its details in the list below.

1
Omaha
Douglas County Court
1819 Farnam Street, Omaha, NE, 68183
(402) 444-5424

Confirm the courthouse before you file. The court's own small-claims page carries its current filing location and hours, and Squabble confirms the courthouse for your case when you file.

The nearest counties to Douglas County are Sarpy County and Washington County. Small claims filings from Douglas County are handled at Douglas County Court in Omaha.

E-filing

Electronic filing is accepted for small claims at this court, so the opening papers need not be delivered in person.

Hearings

Hearings in small claims are attended in person at the courthouse.

Your evidence

Have copies of your evidence for the bench and for the other party. Some courts take documents electronically before the hearing as well.

On the ground

Filing in Douglas County

Small claims in Douglas County

Douglas County, Nebraska, has a population of 601,158 and includes the communities of Omaha, Elkhorn, Bennington, Boys Town, Valley, and Waterloo, along with ZIP codes such as 68102, 68104, 68111, 68116, and 68124. Small claims cases arising in the county are handled through the Nebraska Small Claims Court at the Douglas County Court, located at 1819 Farnam Street in Omaha, 68183. The claim limit in this court is $7,500. The courthouse is open Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM and is closed on Saturday and Sunday. The court can be reached by telephone at (402) 444-5424, and information is posted at https://countyattorney.douglascounty-ne.gov/. Electronic filing is not available for these cases. Douglas County lies near Sarpy County, Washington County, and Saunders County, each of which has its own county court handling matters that arise within its own boundaries.

Douglas County court locations

Douglas County Court

1819 Farnam Street, Omaha, NE 68183
Hours
Monday to Friday8:00 AM to 4:30 PM
Saturday to SundayClosed

Douglas County at a glance

Population601,158
Court sits inOmaha
Court systemNebraska Small Claims Court
Claim limit$7,500
ZIP codes in county51
Towns and cities6
Electronic filingNot available

Towns and ZIP codes in Douglas County

These 6 places sit inside Douglas County:

Bennington, Boys Town, Elkhorn, Omaha, Valley, Waterloo.

All 51 ZIP codes in Douglas County
680076801068022680646806968101681026810368104681056810668107681086810968110681116811268114681166811768118681196812068122681246812768130681316813268134681356813768139681426814468145681526815468155681646817268175681766817868179681806818168182681836819768198

In numbers

Douglas County holds about 601,158 people, 1st of the 93 counties in Nebraska. Douglas County Court, in Omaha, is about 5 miles from the Sarpy County courthouse in Papillion and 18 miles from the Saunders County courthouse in Wahoo.

Nearby counties

Counties nearest to this one:

Sources for Douglas County

The Essentials

Key limits & requirements in Douglas County

$7,500
Maximum claim
No higher than $7,500
$26
Court filing fee
The court sets it against the amount claimed
Available
E-filing
Filed over the web
Not permitted
Lawyer at hearing
Self-represented
Jurisdiction

What the court can and can't do

Everyday disputes over money belong in the small claims division, where the rules are simplified, no attorneys at the hearing, and the sum in question has an upper bound.

Maximum claim

$7,500Maximum claimThe most you can sue for in Douglas County small claims
01

Where you can file

You can generally file where the dispute happened or where the other party lives.

02

No claim splitting

One dispute cannot be broken into several cases to slip under the cap.

03

Money judgments only

Judgments take the form of money owed; other kinds of relief are heard elsewhere.

04

The hearing is lawyer-free

Neither side is represented by a lawyer at the hearing. You can consult one before or after.

05

Adults only, or a guardian

Minors take part through a guardian appointed by the court.

Over the limit? You can lower your claim to fit and stay in small claims, or file the full amount in regular civil court. Lowering usually means giving up the excess, so weigh it carefully.

Neb. Rev. Stat. sec. 25-2803(2)-(3)

These are the limits for Douglas County, population about 601,158. Douglas County Court is the courthouse listed for Douglas County.

What You Can Sue For

Common Douglas County small claims cases

This court handles money claims to a ceiling of $7,500. Below are the kinds of case filed most often.

Douglas County has about 601,158 residents. Douglas County Court is the Douglas County courthouse listed below.

The Process

How Douglas County's small claims division works

It's built to be navigable without a lawyer. Here's the shape of a case from start to finish.

Step 01

File your claim

Prepare the claim form, work out which court covers it, and pay the court's charge.

Step 02

Serve & respond

Papers are delivered to the defendant, who may answer them or settle the matter first.

Step 03

Hearing & decision

A brief, informal hearing, in person or, where the court offers it, by video. The judge rules at the hearing or sends the decision after.

Everything below applies to a case filed in Douglas County, at the Omaha courthouse. This is the route a Douglas County case takes, whether it starts in 68007 or anywhere else among the county ZIP codes.

Service of Process

How to notify the other side

The defendant must be given formal notice after filing. This is service of process, and as a rule you are not permitted to serve the papers yourself.

Who can serve

Depending on the court: the sheriff or constable, a professional process server, the clerk by certified mail, or another adult who isn't part of the case. Methods and costs vary by county.

The cut-off

Each court sets how far before the hearing the defendant must be served. The clerk confirms your deadline when the hearing date is set.

Proof of service

After delivery, the server fills out a proof of service, and that goes on the court file before the hearing.

Service is where many self-filed cases stall. Squabble can coordinate professional Service of Process so it's done correctly and on time.

Addresses in Douglas County include places such as Bennington, Boys Town and Elkhorn. Sarpy County and Washington County are the counties nearest to Douglas County.

Deadlines

Nebraska statute of limitations

There is a cut-off for bringing a case, counted from when the dispute began. Miss it and the claim can be barred entirely.

Claim typeDeadline to file
Written contract5 years
Oral contract4 years
Property damage4 years
Personal injury4 years
Time is counted from when the contract was broken, the property harmed or the injury caused. Particular claims can carry different periods, so confirm yours.
Neb. Rev. Stat. sec. 25-205(1) (written contract: 5 years)Neb. Rev. Stat. sec. 25-206 (oral contract: 4 years)

Douglas County, population about 601,158, is covered by the table above. They do not change from one Douglas County ZIP code to another, 68007 included.

Interest

Interest on what you're owed

Money owed under a contract in Nebraska generally accrues interest at 12% per year before judgment (Neb. Rev. Stat. §45-104).

Want to estimate what interest adds to your claim? Use the Squabble interest calculator to see the running total before you file.

The rate above is the one for Douglas County, population about 601,158. It is the same rate across all 51 Douglas County ZIP codes.

Step by Step

How to file a small claims case in Douglas County

01

Confirm your claim qualifies

Check that the amount is within the limit and that you're inside the statute of limitations for your claim type.

02

Prepare the claim form

Identify the party precisely, lay out what occurred, and show the arithmetic behind the total.

03

File and pay the fee

File with the Douglas County small-claims court, or e-file, and pay the $26 fee (or request a waiver if you qualify).

04

Serve the defendant

After the hearing date is issued, arrange delivery of the papers and file the proof with the court.

05

Prepare your evidence

Put the evidence in order, with exhibits marked, so the account is easy to follow.

06

Attend the hearing

Attend, in the courtroom or by video where the court allows it, put your case, and hear the ruling.

Or let Squabble do it

Tell Eleanor what happened and Squabble builds the filing, Triple-Checks™ it for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files it on your behalf.

Start for FREE →

Forms you'll see

Three documents recur: the claim form that begins it, the proof of service confirming delivery, and a fee waiver if eligible. Names vary locally; Squabble selects the correct versions.

Bennington, Boys Town and Elkhorn are among the places in Douglas County that filings come from. Douglas County papers go to Douglas County Court in Omaha.

The Hearing

What to expect at your hearing

These hearings are informal and do not take long. Neither side has a lawyer and the judge leads the questioning.

Hearings in Douglas County cases are listed at Douglas County Court in Omaha. Douglas County has about 601,158 residents.

After a Judgment

Collecting after a judgment

Winning and being paid are two different things. The judgment records what is owed; collecting it is its own process, backed by court remedies that vary from state to state.

Taking it from wages

Part of the debtor's earnings may be redirected toward the judgment where state law provides for it.

Levy on a bank account

Money in the debtor's bank account can be seized under a levy the court orders.

Lien on property

Filing the judgment with the county can attach a lien to land or buildings the debtor owns.

You can also ask the court to order the debtor to appear and disclose income and assets under oath. An unpaid judgment generally keeps accruing interest at the rate state law sets until it's satisfied.

Sarpy County and Washington County are the counties nearest to Douglas County. Bennington, Boys Town and Elkhorn are among the Douglas County places a judgment debtor may live in.

FAQ

Douglas County small claims, answered

How much can you sue for in Douglas County small claims?+
Generally up to $7,500 in Douglas County. Some states set a lower limit for businesses, so confirm your figure with the court.
What are the filing fees?+
Fees come from the court and follow the size of the claim, $26 here. Where you qualify, the fee can be waived.
Where do you file in Douglas County?+
At Douglas County Court. When you file, the court confirms the right location based on where the defendant lives or where the dispute happened.
Can you bring an attorney?+
No. Nebraska law does not allow attorneys to represent either party at the small-claims hearing (Neb. Rev. Stat. sec. 25-2803(2)-(3)). You can consult one before or after, but you present your own case.
How long until the hearing?+
Expect roughly 30-60 days between filing and the hearing, subject to how busy the court is. The judge decides then or sends the outcome on.
How long do you have to bring a claim?+
The period varies with the claim: 5 years for a written contract, 4 years for an oral contract, 4 years for property damage, and 4 years for personal injury. Other claim types may differ, and a late filing can end the case.
Can you file online in Douglas County?+
Yes. Small claims cases in Douglas County can be started electronically; hearings are held at the courthouse.
Where is the courthouse in Douglas County?+
Douglas County Court is at 1819 Farnam Street, Omaha, NE 68183. Public hours are Monday to Friday 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM; Saturday to Sunday Closed. The clerk can be reached on (402) 444-5424.
Which towns does Douglas County cover?+
Douglas County covers 6 towns and cities across 51 ZIP codes, including Bennington, Boys Town, Elkhorn, Omaha, Valley, Waterloo. A dispute with an address in any of them is generally handled by this county.

Official sources

Last checked in August 2026. Court fees, limits and procedures move; verify them with the court first.

Explore nearby More Nebraska counties
Modern civil recourse

Ready to file in Douglas County?

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares your demand letter and court-ready documents, Triple-Checks them for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your Douglas County case for you.