Michigan · Washtenaw County

Small Claims Court in Washtenaw CountyA complete filing guide.

Small claims in Washtenaw County covers money disputes up to $7,000 and runs on simplified procedures, and no attorneys at the hearing.

What follows covers the maximum you can claim in Washtenaw County, court fees, the right courthouse, serving the defendant, the deadlines that apply, and the filing process itself. Squabble handles the documents and the filing if you want that.

Claims up to $7,000 Squabble handles the filing No lawyer at the hearing
Local Courts

Where to file in Washtenaw County

One courthouse takes small claims for Washtenaw County, shown below. The court checks the location against the defendant's address and the place of the dispute.

1
Washtenaw County

Tap a courthouse to see its details in the list below.

1
Ann Arbor
14A-1 District Court
4133 Washtenaw Ave, Ann Arbor, MI, 48108
(734) 973-4545

Locations change. The court publishes its current small-claims address on its own page; Squabble confirms the courthouse for your case when you file.

The nearest counties to Washtenaw County are Livingston County and Lenawee County. Washtenaw County covers 20 ZIP codes, including the Ann Arbor, Bridgewater and Chelsea areas.

E-filing

This court accepts electronic filing for small claims, so a case can be started without a courthouse trip.

Hearings

The small claims list is heard in person, at the courthouse itself.

Documents and proof

Evidence is copied for the judge and for the opposing side; electronic submission ahead of time is accepted at some courts.

Local detail

Filing in Washtenaw County

Washtenaw County: the local picture

Residents of Washtenaw County, Michigan, a county of 373,875 people, can bring small claims cases through the Michigan Small Claims Court. In this county, small claims matters are heard at the 14A-1 District Court in Ann Arbor, located at 4133 Washtenaw Ave, 48108, which can be reached by phone at (734) 973-4545. The claim limit in the Michigan Small Claims Court is $7000. Washtenaw County covers communities including Ann Arbor, Ypsilanti, Chelsea, Dexter, Manchester, Milan, Saline, Whitmore Lake, Bridgewater, Salem, Whittaker, and Willis, along with ZIP codes such as 48103, 48104, 48105, 48108, 48118, 48130, 48176, 48197, and 48198. The county lies near Livingston County, Lenawee County, and Monroe County. Electronic filing is not available for small claims cases in this county, so filings are handled in paper form at the court. The court accepts and processes small claims filings, schedules hearings, and issues decisions in cases that fall within the claim limit.

Washtenaw County court locations

14A-1 District Court

4133 Washtenaw Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48108
Hours
Monday to Friday8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Saturday to SundayClosed

Washtenaw County at a glance

Population373,875
Court sits inAnn Arbor
Court systemMichigan Small Claims Court
Claim limit$7,000
ZIP codes in county20
Towns and cities12
Electronic filingNot available

Towns and ZIP codes in Washtenaw County

A case filed here usually comes from one of these 12 communities:

Ann Arbor, Bridgewater, Chelsea, Dexter, Manchester, Milan, Salem, Saline, Whitmore Lake, Whittaker, Willis, Ypsilanti.

ZIP codes:

4810348104481054810648107481084810948113481154811848130481584816048175481764818948190481914819748198

Size and distances

With about 373,875 residents, Washtenaw County ranks 6th by population among the 83 counties of Michigan. 14A-1 District Court sits about 14 miles from the Livingston County courthouse in Howell and 15 miles from the Lenawee County courthouse in Adrian.

Nearby counties

Counties nearest to this one:

Sources for Washtenaw County

The Essentials

Key limits & requirements in Washtenaw County

$7,000
Maximum claim
The ceiling is $7,000
$25–$65
Court filing fee
Fixed by the court on a claim-size scale
Available
E-filing
Submitted online
Not permitted
Lawyer at hearing
Self-represented
Jurisdiction

What the court can and can't do

The small claims track exists for routine money disputes: fewer formalities, no attorneys at the hearing, and a cap on what can be claimed.

Maximum claim

$7,000Maximum claimThe most you can sue for in Washtenaw County small claims
01

Where you can file

Two venues are usually open: where events took place, or where the other side is based.

02

No claim splitting

One dispute cannot be broken into several cases to slip under the cap.

03

Money judgments only

The remedy here is money. Orders telling someone to do or stop something sit with higher courts.

04

Attorneys do not appear

The hearing proceeds with neither side represented. Legal advice before or after the hearing is unaffected.

05

An adult brings the claim

A claim involving a minor is brought by a court-appointed guardian.

Over the limit? Two routes exist: reduce the claim to the cap and stay here, or take the full sum to regular civil court. Reducing it normally forfeits the difference.

They are the same across all 20 Washtenaw County ZIP codes, from 48103 onward. Washtenaw County is under the same limits as nearby Livingston County and Lenawee County.

What You Can Sue For

Common Washtenaw County small claims cases

Small claims exists for money owed, up to $7,000. The categories below come up more than any others.

Washtenaw County takes in Ann Arbor, Bridgewater and Chelsea and the rest of the county. 14A-1 District Court is the Washtenaw County courthouse listed below.

The Process

How Washtenaw County's small claims division works

It's built to be navigable without a lawyer. Here's the shape of a case from start to finish.

Step 01

File your claim

Fill in the claim, pick the courthouse that covers the dispute, and pay what the court charges.

Step 02

Serve & respond

Papers are delivered to the defendant, who may answer them or settle the matter first.

Step 03

Hearing & decision

A short hearing, held in the courtroom or remotely where that is offered. A decision follows on the day or shortly afterwards.

14A-1 District Court lists (734) 973-4545 as its number. Everything below applies to a case filed in Washtenaw County, at the Ann Arbor courthouse.

Service of Process

How to notify the other side

After you file, the other party must be formally notified. This is called service of process. You generally cannot serve the papers yourself. The usual route in Michigan is delivery arranged by the court, email service where the court allows it, personal delivery by an approved server or the sheriff or constable.

Who can serve

Courts accept service by a sheriff or constable, a professional server, the clerk via certified mail, or an adult who is not party to the case. Permitted methods and charges change by county.

When it must be done

There is a deadline, counted backwards from the hearing, by which the defendant must have the papers. Ask the clerk for it when the date is assigned.

Recording the delivery

The person who delivered the papers signs a proof of service. That document goes to the court ahead of the hearing.

Service is where many self-filed cases stall. Squabble can coordinate professional Service of Process so it's done correctly and on time.

Addresses in Washtenaw County include places such as Ann Arbor, Bridgewater and Chelsea. A Washtenaw County address carries one of its 20 ZIP codes, 48103, 48104 and 48105 among them.

Deadlines

Michigan statute of limitations

There is a cut-off for bringing a case, counted from when the dispute began. Miss it and the claim can be barred entirely.

What the claim is aboutFiling deadline
Written contract6 years
Oral contract6 years
Property damage3 years
Personal injury3 years
Deadlines run from the date of the breach, damage, or injury, and can differ for specific claim types. Confirm your specific deadline before filing.

They do not change from one Washtenaw County ZIP code to another, 48103 included. The same periods apply in Washtenaw County as in nearby Livingston County and Lenawee County, which are in the same state.

Interest

Interest on what you're owed

In Michigan, prejudgment interest follows a statutory formula rather than a fixed rate (Mich. Comp. Laws §600.6013).

Want to estimate what interest adds to your claim? Use the Squabble interest calculator to see the running total before you file.

The rate above is the one for Washtenaw County, population about 373,875. Washtenaw County is under the same state rate as nearby Livingston County and Lenawee County.

Step by Step

How to file a small claims case in Washtenaw County

01

Confirm your claim qualifies

Two checks first: the amount must fall within the ceiling, and the claim must still be in time.

02

Prepare the claim form

State the party's full legal name, explain the events, and set out the calculation.

03

File and pay the fee

File with the Washtenaw County small-claims court, or e-file, and pay the $25–$65 fee (or request a waiver if you qualify).

04

Serve the defendant

Arrange service once your hearing date is set and file the proof of service with the court.

05

Prepare your evidence

Put the evidence in order, with exhibits marked, so the account is easy to follow.

06

Attend the hearing

Attend, in the courtroom or by video where the court allows it, put your case, and hear the ruling.

Or let Squabble do it

Go through the events with Eleanor. The documents are prepared, Triple-Checked™ for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and filed for you.

Start for FREE →

Forms you'll see

You will meet a claim form, a proof of service, and possibly a fee waiver. What each is called depends on the court, and Squabble matches them to your courthouse.

Washtenaw County has a population of about 373,875. Washtenaw County takes in filings from 20 ZIP codes, 48103 first in the list.

The Hearing

What to expect at your hearing

These hearings are informal and do not take long. Neither side has a lawyer and the judge leads the questioning.

Ann Arbor, Bridgewater and Chelsea are among the Washtenaw County places a hearing can draw parties from. Hearings in Washtenaw County cases are listed at 14A-1 District Court in Ann Arbor.

After a Judgment

Collecting after a judgment

A judgment is the court's decision. Collecting it is a separate step, with court-backed tools if the other side doesn't pay. Which tools are available depends on state law.

Taking it from wages

Where state law allows it, a portion of the debtor's earnings can be redirected to pay what the court ordered.

Bank levy

Money in the debtor's bank account can be seized under a levy the court orders.

Property lien

Registering the judgment at county level can fix a lien on real estate the debtor holds.

You can also ask the court to order the debtor to appear and disclose income and assets under oath. An unpaid judgment generally keeps accruing interest at the rate state law sets until it's satisfied.

Livingston County and Lenawee County are the counties nearest to Washtenaw County. Ann Arbor, Bridgewater and Chelsea are among the Washtenaw County places a judgment debtor may live in.

FAQ

Washtenaw County small claims, answered

How much can you sue for in Washtenaw County small claims?+
Generally up to $7,000 in Washtenaw County. Some states set a lower limit for businesses, so confirm your figure with the court.
What does it cost to start a case?+
Filing fees are set by the court and generally scale with your claim amount ($25–$65 here). A fee waiver may be available if you qualify.
Where do you file in Washtenaw County?+
At 14A-1 District Court. When you file, the court confirms the right location based on where the defendant lives or where the dispute happened.
Are attorneys permitted at the hearing?+
No. Michigan law does not allow attorneys to represent either party at the small-claims hearing. You can consult one before or after, but you present your own case.
How quickly does a case move?+
Timelines vary by court. Hearings are typically scheduled about 30-60 days after filing, and the judge may rule at the hearing or send the decision after. Confirm current scheduling with your court.
What is the filing deadline?+
Each claim type has its own: 6 years for a written contract, 6 years for an oral contract, 3 years for property damage, and 3 years for personal injury. Other claim types may differ, and a late filing can end the case.
Can you file online in Washtenaw County?+
Yes. Small claims cases in Washtenaw County can be started electronically; hearings are held at the courthouse.
Where is the courthouse in Washtenaw County?+
14A-1 District Court is at 4133 Washtenaw Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48108. Public hours are Monday to Friday 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM; Saturday to Sunday Closed. The clerk can be reached on (734) 973-4545.
Which towns does Washtenaw County cover?+
Washtenaw County covers 12 towns and cities across 20 ZIP codes, including Ann Arbor, Bridgewater, Chelsea, Dexter, Manchester, Milan, Salem, Saline. A dispute with an address in any of them is generally handled by this county.

Official sources

Information reviewed August 2026. Courts change fees, limits and procedures, so check the current details before filing.

Explore nearby More Michigan counties
Modern civil recourse

Ready to file in Washtenaw County?

Talk with Eleanor about what happened. Squabble prepares your demand letter and court-ready documents, Triple-Checks them for administrative and jurisdictional accuracy, and files your Washtenaw County case for you.